$564,900
SOLD APR 1, 2026
Last list price

1809 Wilson St Bastrop, TX 78602

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,512 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$225 Per Sq Ft

192 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charm & Craftsmanship in Bastrop. From the moment you step inside, this home shows its personality with pecan and hickory woodwork throughout, cabinetry designed for real living—including a clever under-cabinet mixer lift—and a kitchen that ties it all together with Caesarstone counters, a ZLINE gas range, an LG Smart Refrigerator with craft ice, and a wide window over the sink framing big sky views. Bathrooms feature quality fixtures including a waterfall tub, rain shower, and handheld sprayers, while the owner’s retreat offers extra soundproofing, a utility half bath, and an upstairs bonus room that adds flexibility for any need. Original wood floors highlight the character of the home, unique tilework adds style and charm, and outdoor living shines with a full-length front porch, low-maintenance landscaping, natural stone accents, a wood deck, stone seating around the fire pit, and multiple shade trees set in decomposed granite with steel edging. The playscape and workshop, both clad in cedar siding, complete the property’s easy outdoor living feel designed for relaxing and entertaining both mornings and evenings alike. Sitting on a huge lot in Downtown Bastrop, this home is ideal for a future shop, garage, pool, or casita, all within walking distance to restaurants, shops, the riverwalk, and Fisherman’s Park. Timeless style meets practical updates with the refrigerator, washer, and dryer conveying—making this home truly move-in ready and waiting for its new owners.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zia Lowe

RE/MAX Bastrop Area Brokerage Phone: (512) 303-4441 License #0513971 Listed on: 09/12/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kerry Fossler

Keller Williams Realty License #0708961

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 14,680 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,512 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Cedar Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity
  • Soaking Tub
  • Separate Shower

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces
  • Outside Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Sustainability products and practices used to construct the property include regionally-sourced materials

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R28703

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Directions: From Downtown Bastrop, head NORTH on Main Street. Turn LEFT at Cedar Street. Turn RIGHT at Wilson Street. Home is on the RIGHT
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum, Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Front Yard, Partial, Privacy, Wire, Wood
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: Regionally-Sourced Materials
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2512
  • Other Structures: Storage, Workshop
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 303-4441
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 5350.14
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 37.64
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 219.94
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.93
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 38.48
  • List Price By Living Area: 224.88
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.95
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Stone Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Interior Steps, Multiple Dining Areas, Multiple Living Areas, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Soaking Tub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Data
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: Historic Design, Good
  • Security Features: Security Lights
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Drapes, Double Pane Windows, Screens, Vinyl Windows, Window Coverings
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Exterior Steps, Playground
  • Roof: Metal
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Outside
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Ductless, Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Curbs, Few Trees, Front Yard, Level, Native Plants, Public Maintained Road, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: R28703
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.337
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14679.72
  • Subdivision Name: Rubio Estate

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame, HardiPlank Type, Stone Veneer
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2336
  • Tax Rate: 1.97005000000000

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2025
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$595,000
Views
551

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.03%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2025
Closed on
Apr 16, 2025
Sold by
Swan Alexandra Erika and Swan Bruce Malcolm
List Price
$625,000
Views
45

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.07%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2012
Closed on
Dec 5, 2012
Sold by
Dennington Eva
Bought by
Swan Alexandria Erika and Swan Bruce Malcolm
Seller's Agent
Christopher Watters
Watters International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ann Van Zandt
Van Zandt Properties
List Price
$199,990

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.35%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $564,900 -1.8% $225 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Price Changed $575,000 -3.4% $229 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $595,000 -4.8% $237 / Sq Ft
04/17/2025 04/17/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2025 01/24/25 For Sale $625,000 +229.0% $249 / Sq Ft
12/05/2012 12/05/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/07/2012 11/07/12 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2012 09/12/12 Price Changed $189,990 -5.0% $81 / Sq Ft
08/03/2012 08/03/12 For Sale $199,990 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,900 $333,340 -- --
2023 $4,900 $275,487 -- --
2022 $4,938 $250,443 $0 $0
2021 $5,601 $236,340 $35,672 $200,668
2020 $5,185 $206,977 $30,387 $176,590
2019 $5,547 $214,592 $30,387 $184,205
2018 $6,037 $232,664 $38,475 $194,189
2017 $6,375 $235,850 $38,475 $228,607
2016 $5,825 $215,507 $38,475 $181,372
2015 $4,527 $197,013 $38,475 $179,497
2014 $4,527 $207,877 $38,475 $169,402

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 2068487

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 28703

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.