1810 Hearst Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
Downtown Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $839,000 - $1,468,620
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,438
Sq Ft
$860/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1810 Hearst Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,236,405, approximately $859 per square foot. 1810 Hearst Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2014
Sold by
Galy Ma Gail G and Galy Ma Gail
Bought by
Ma Gail Galy and The Ma Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2005
Sold by
Shiu Donny T and Ma Gail G
Bought by
Galy Shiu Donny T and Galy Ma Gail
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1997
Sold by
Shiu Donny T
Bought by
Shiu Donny T and Ma Gail G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.74%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 1997
Sold by
Shiu Gail G T and Shiu Donny T
Bought by
Shiu Donny T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.74%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ma Gail Galy | -- | None Available | |
| Galy Shiu Donny T | -- | None Available | |
| Shiu Donny T | -- | -- | |
| Shiu Donny T | $90,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shiu Donny T | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,538 | $349,009 | $141,638 | $214,371 |
| 2024 | $7,538 | $342,029 | $138,861 | $210,168 |
| 2023 | $7,302 | $342,185 | $136,138 | $206,047 |
| 2022 | $7,071 | $328,476 | $133,469 | $202,007 |
| 2021 | $7,059 | $321,899 | $130,852 | $198,047 |
| 2020 | $6,636 | $325,527 | $129,511 | $196,016 |
| 2019 | $6,312 | $319,146 | $126,972 | $192,174 |
| 2018 | $6,171 | $312,888 | $124,482 | $188,406 |
| 2017 | $5,932 | $306,754 | $122,042 | $184,712 |
| 2016 | $5,679 | $300,740 | $119,649 | $181,091 |
| 2015 | $5,585 | $296,225 | $117,853 | $178,372 |
| 2014 | $5,464 | $290,424 | $115,545 | $174,879 |
Source: Public Records
Map