NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,035,000 - $1,419,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,350 Sq Ft
$543/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2022

Last sale price $1,050,000 $447 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,282 / mo

About This Home

As of February 2022

This home is located at 1814 N Wolcott Ave, Chicago, IL 60622 since 08 December 2021 and is currently estimated at $1,275,508, approximately $542 per square foot. This property was built in 1892. 1814 N Wolcott Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Jonathan Burr Elementary, Wells Community Academy High School, and St. Mary of the Angels.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Kelly

Compass License #471019617 Listed on: 12/08/2021

Compass

Co-Listed By

Jenny Derrickson

Compass License #475173881

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Malone

Compass License #475127840

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1892 | 2004

Lot Details

  • 2,962

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Finished Basement

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built | Renovated

1892 | 2004

Lot Details

2,962 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Property Sub Type: 3 Stories
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2004
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MRD87291
  • Co List Office Phone: (312) 319-1168
  • Directions: take wolcott north until you get to the house
  • Lot Size: 24X125
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1892
  • Year Renovated: 2004

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Possible Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: No additional rooms

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 0
  • Parking: None

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: Standard Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10326.95
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2021
Closed on
Feb 25, 2022
List Price
$950,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100,000
10.53%
Current Estimated Value
$1,275,508

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$225,508
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.70%
Original Mortgage
$787,500
Outstanding Balance
$730,473
Interest Rate
3.92%
Estimated Equity
$545,035

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Malone Kathleen $787,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/23/2022 02/23/22 Sold $1,050,000 +10.5% $447 / Sq Ft
12/08/2021 12/08/21 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2021 12/08/21 For Sale $950,000 -- $404 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,755 $141,100 $25,891 $115,209
2024 $29,755 $141,100 $25,891 $115,209
2023 $27,653 $140,602 $20,832 $119,770
2022 $27,653 $140,602 $20,832 $119,770
2021 $27,068 $140,601 $20,832 $119,769
2020 $19,727 $91,657 $13,540 $78,117
2019 $19,327 $99,628 $13,540 $86,088
2018 $20,651 $107,982 $13,540 $94,442
2017 $14,061 $68,695 $11,904 $56,791
2016 $13,259 $68,695 $11,904 $56,791
2015 $12,107 $68,695 $11,904 $56,791
2014 $9,753 $55,132 $10,416 $44,716
2013 $9,549 $55,132 $10,416 $44,716

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11281054

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-31-409-041-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.