RENTED JUN 10, 2025

Estimated Value: $1,810,000 - $2,481,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
400 Sq Ft
$5,364/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of June 2025

Conveniently located next to Times supermarket on Young Street. Very Clean, Cozy, Ground Floor 1 bedroom/1bath w/1 assigned parking stall (NO oversized vehicles please). Interior sq ft area is estimated. Vinyl plank flooring, Ceiling fan/light in living room, bathroom vanity, re-glazed shower, newer lights etc... Tenants may bring their own washing machine (cold water line). Laundry lines are shared with other tenants. Water/sewer included. No pets, No Smoking of any kind in or on the property. Absolutely NO subleasing or airbnb! ALL Adults who intend to occupy the property must view before applying. $25 per adult application fee. Serious inquiries with good Credit/Background & references please. MUST HAVE DOCOUMENTABLE/VERIFIABLE INCOME. If approved, Renters insurance required ($300,000 minimum). Photos taken prior to current occupant. PLEASE DO NOT ENTER PROPERTY without an appointment. PLEASE DO NOT BOTHER TENANTS! Shown by appointment only. Available now.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Blaise Nakagawa

Forward Realty Brokerage Phone: (808) 548-2366 License #RS-54866 Listed on: 06/04/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,935 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Zoning described as 17 - AMX-2 Medium Density Apt M

Interior Spaces

  • 400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Covered Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Community Details

  • Moiliili Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,500
  • Property Available on 6/4/25
  • Tenant pays for application fee
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1-2-8-002-061-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,935 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2025-06-04

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Attribution Contact: (808) 548-2366
  • CommunityFeatures: None
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • SecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: MOILIILI
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: One, Two
  • Living Area: 400.0
  • Security Deposit: 1500.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Other, Vinyl
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Good Condition, Updated/Remodeled
  • View: None
  • View: No
  • Disclosures: No Smoking, Renters Insurance Required, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, One Space
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available, Yard Maintenance

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1-2-8-002-061-0000
  • Zoning Description: 17 - AMX-2 Medium Density Apt M

Multi Family

  • Tenant Pays: Application Fee

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Off Market $1,500 -- --
06/04/2025 06/04/25 For Rent $1,500 +7.1% --
03/16/2024 03/16/24 Rented $1,400 0.0% --
02/29/2024 02/29/24 For Rent $1,400 +40.0% --
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Rented $1,000 0.0% --
01/27/2021 01/27/21 Under Contract -- -- --
01/18/2021 01/18/21 For Rent $1,000 -- --
Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,446 $1,272,200 $1,155,300 $116,900
2024 $4,446 $1,270,300 $1,155,300 $115,000
2023 $4,280 $1,222,900 $1,113,300 $109,600
2022 $4,035 $1,152,800 $1,050,300 $102,500
2021 $3,914 $1,118,400 $1,008,300 $110,100
2020 $3,938 $1,125,100 $1,008,300 $116,800
2019 $3,734 $1,066,800 $945,300 $121,500
2018 $3,434 $981,100 $861,300 $119,800
2017 $3,514 $1,004,100 $840,300 $163,800
2016 $3,282 $937,800 $777,200 $160,600
2015 $3,132 $894,800 $735,200 $159,600
2014 -- $854,600 $693,200 $161,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 202511617

HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-2-8-002-061-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.