$8,465,000

1817 2nd St Duarte, CA 91010

Estimated payment $49,877/month

6 Beds
4 Baths
23,917 Sq Ft
$354 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Community Pool
  • Level Lot
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • 5-minute walk to Deer Park

About This Home

1817 2nd Street is a 30-unit multifamily community located in Duarte, California. The offering represents a rare opportunity to acquire a sizable apartment community in a tightly held submarket, with no multifamily properties currently listed for sale in Duarte and no Class B or Class C multifamily sales recorded in the city during 2025 or year-to-date 2026. Built in 1966 and situated on a 1.20-acre parcel, the property offers a desirable unit mix weighted toward larger floor plans, with 21 of the 30 units configured as 2 and 3-bedroom residences. The community features a strong amenity package that includes gated access, a swimming pool, an on-site laundry facility, and ample on-site parking consisting of covered and surface spaces. The ample parking as well as an underutilized recreation room/clubhouse, offer a potential Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) conversion opportunity that could enhance the asset’s income profile. 1817 2nd Street offers investors multiple avenues to pursue upside. A comprehensive unit renovation program, coupled with the potential installation of in-unit laundry hookups or machines, could help position the property to achieve premium rental rates over time. Ownership may also have the ability to improve operating efficiency through the implementation of a RUBS program to recover a portion of utility expenses. The property is located in a predominantly residential Duarte setting surrounded largely by single-family homes, while remaining close to key neighborhood amenities and regional transportation. Residents are within walking distance of Duarte High School and enjoy convenient access to retail, dining, and service uses along Huntington Drive, the city’s historic Route 66 corridor. The location also provides easy access to Interstate 210 and Interstate 605, connecting residents throughout the San Gabriel Valley and greater Southern California. Duarte’s foothill setting near the San Gabriel Mountains further contributes to the area’s appeal and places residents within reach of nearby outdoor recreation opportunities.

Listing Agent

Tyler Leeson

Marcus & Millichap RE Invest Brokerage Email: tleeson@marcusmillichap.com License #01451551 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Apartment

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • No Common Walls
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 23,917 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 24 Open Parking Spaces
  • 54 Parking Spaces
  • 30 Carport Spaces

Outdoor Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Rain Gutters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Tax Tract Number 15898
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8529009022
  • $12,935 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 30 Units

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Building Details

  • 30 Separate Electric Meters
  • 30 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Electric Expense $9,185
  • Gardener Expense $9,186
  • Insurance Expense $30,000
  • Maintenance Expense $25,500
  • Professional Management Expense $23,913
  • Trash Expense $9,185
  • Water Sewer Expense $9,185
  • New Taxes Expense $106,933
  • Operating Expense $285,222
  • Gross Income $704,184
  • Net Operating Income $398,016

Property Details

Home Type

Apartment

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Listing Details

  • CapRate: 4.70
  • Professional Management Expense: 23913.00
  • Property Attached: No
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 9185.00
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Gardener Expense: 9186.00
  • Parcel Number: 8529009022
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 353.93

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Community
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 30.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 54.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 24.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Community
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 9185.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Community Apartment
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Level with Street
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52272.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2000

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 9185.00
  • Gross Income: 704184.00
  • Gross Multiplier: 12.02
  • Gross Operating Income: 677238.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 698184.00
  • Insurance Expense: 30000.00
  • Lot Size Area: 1.2000 Acres
  • Maintenance Expense: 25500.00
  • Net Operating Income: 398016.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 30
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 30
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 30
  • Operating Expense: 285222.00
  • Operating Expense Percent: 41.70
  • Other Income1: 6000.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Expenses: 285222.00
  • Vacancy Allowance Rate: 3.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 106933.00
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Tract Number: 15898
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 12935.00

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $56,778 $3,696,654 $1,279,608 $2,417,046
2024 $56,778 $3,624,171 $1,254,518 $2,369,653
2023 $55,335 $3,553,110 $1,229,920 $2,323,190
2022 $54,108 $3,483,442 $1,205,804 $2,277,638
2021 $53,407 $3,415,140 $1,182,161 $2,232,979
2019 $49,410 $3,316,848 $1,147,099 $2,169,749
2018 $47,774 $3,251,871 $1,124,607 $2,127,264
2016 $47,189 $3,122,715 $1,080,938 $2,041,777
2015 $46,288 $3,075,810 $1,064,702 $2,011,108
2014 $45,998 $3,015,560 $1,043,846 $1,971,714
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $8,465,000 -- $354 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

MLS Number: OC26110715

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.