$637,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,115 Sq Ft
0.39 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$301 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.39 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Open High School Rated A+
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of April 2026

Come see this classic, renovated brick and slate colonial well positioned on a deep, private, wooded 0.4 acre lot on a quiet dead end corner of 45th St and Archer Ave. This is an idyllic, secluded location yet within walking distance to the James River Park System, Forest Hill Park and Farmer's Market. Features include over 2100sqft with beautiful hardwood floors up and down, new interior paint 2/26, renovated kitchen with granite counters, birch cabinets, stainless appliances and a butler's pantry with a bay window, dining room with a pantry opens into the kitchen, large living room with a wood burning fireplace, bright sunroom with travertine tile flooring. The second floor features a spacious master bedroom with walk-in closet, walkup attic, two more generously sized bedrooms and an updated full bath. The partially finished basement features a rec room with a fireplace, built-ins, full bath, a workshop plus storage. Other features include new heat pump '25, new gas boiler and tankless water heater '20, replacement windows, drop down gutters, multi-tiered rear deck, two rear sheds, plus so much more. Walk to Little Nickel, O’Tooles, Stella’s Grocery, The Veil, Blanchard’s Coffee and more. Homes this nice are selling immediately so you'd better hurry.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Hamnett

Hamnett Properties License #0225052373 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Johnny Phan

Samson Properties License #0225235070

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,552

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 16,997 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 48 x 354
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Zoning described as R-4

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slate Roof
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 2,115 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number S000-2486-001

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,552

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3902
  • Lot Size: 48 x 354
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Forest Hill Park
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1711.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 343.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Down Draft, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 404.0
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Bay Window, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
  • Living Area: 2115.0
  • Stories: 3

• Exterior Features: Deck, Storage, Shed
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Side Porch, Deck
  • Property Condition: Resale

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Natural Gas, Oil, Radiator(s)

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: S000-2486-001
  • Zoning Description: R-4

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6552.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Westover Hills
  • High School: Huguenot

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$637,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
1.92%
Views
165

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.86%
Original Mortgage
$477,750
Outstanding Balance
$477,750
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$167,241

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2013
Closed on
Dec 20, 2013
Sold by
Atkins Lori J
Bought by
Hummel Trustee William M and William M Hummel Revoc Liv Tr
Seller's Agent
Larry Zacharias
RE/MAX Commonwealth
Buyer's Agent
William Hamnett
Hamnett Properties
List Price
$289,950
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,950
-5.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.09%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2002
Sold by
Johnson Virginia C
Bought by
Litos Michael and Litos Lori

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
6.55%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $637,000 Old Republic National Title In
Warranty Deed $275,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $477,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $220,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $156,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $637,000 +1.9% $301 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $625,000 +127.3% $296 / Sq Ft
01/06/2014 01/06/14 Sold $275,000 -5.2% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2013 11/05/13 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2013 09/05/13 For Sale $289,950 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,552 $546,000 $179,000 $367,000
2024 $6,024 $502,000 $138,000 $364,000
2023 $5,688 $474,000 $110,000 $364,000
2022 $5,004 $417,000 $110,000 $307,000
2020 $4,152 $346,000 $77,000 $269,000
2019 $3,984 $332,000 $77,000 $255,000
2018 $3,708 $309,000 $70,000 $239,000
2017 $3,540 $295,000 $70,000 $225,000
2016 $3,444 $287,000 $70,000 $217,000
2015 $1,560 $260,000 $55,000 $205,000
2014 $1,560 $260,000 $55,000 $205,000

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2604348

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: S000-2486-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.