1818 Smith Flat Rd Placerville, CA 95667
Estimated payment $3,014/month
About This Home
Tucked into the mountainside just minutes from historic Placerville, this property is located within the Sierra Elementary School boundary, an 8/10 rated school, and offers a truly unique setting that feels as though it was carved directly into the landscape. A year-round creek runs through the property, creating a peaceful environment where the sound of flowing water becomes part of everyday life. Recently remodeled while preserving its warm character, the home features exposed wood details, skylights throughout, and a layout that allows it to live comfortably as a single story with the primary suite on the main level. The primary bedroom includes a cozy wood burning stove and opens directly onto a large deck complete with a hot tub and fire pit, perfect for relaxing under the trees. Upstairs, an expansive open concept level offers incredible flexibility and the potential to create additional bedrooms, making the home capable of functioning as a 4 bedroom layout. The space could also lend itself to a second living area or guest quarters, ideal for multi-generational living or creative use. With just under 2,300 square feet of living space, the home offers room to spread out while maintaining a warm, inviting atmosphere. Surrounded by nature yet only minutes from the shops and restaurants near Hangtown Square, this property offers the perfect balance of privacy and convenience. Outdoor recreation, hiking trails, and easy access to Lake Tahoe make this an ideal foothill retreat. Summer temperatures here often run nearly ten degrees cooler than Sacramento making it the perfect escape from the valley heat.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1947 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 43,124 Sq Ft Lot
- Waterfront
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,210 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- 2 Fireplaces
- Wood Burning Stove
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
- Primary Bedroom located in the basement
- 3 Full Bathrooms
- Bathtub
- Separate Shower
Laundry
- Laundry in unit
- 220 Volts In Laundry
- Heating System Uses Propane
- Property is located within a water district
- High Speed Internet
- Cable TV Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Stream
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 049-141-001-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,205 | $405,756 | $104,040 | $301,716 |
| 2024 | $4,205 | $397,800 | $102,000 | $295,800 |
| 2023 | $1,712 | $158,199 | $6,401 | $151,798 |
| 2022 | $1,689 | $155,098 | $6,276 | $148,822 |
| 2021 | $1,670 | $152,057 | $6,153 | $145,904 |
| 2020 | $1,571 | $150,498 | $6,090 | $144,408 |
| 2019 | $1,551 | $147,548 | $5,971 | $141,577 |
| 2018 | $1,502 | $144,655 | $5,854 | $138,801 |
| 2017 | $1,479 | $141,820 | $5,740 | $136,080 |
| 2016 | $1,453 | $139,040 | $5,628 | $133,412 |
| 2015 | $1,385 | $136,954 | $5,545 | $131,409 |
| 2014 | $1,385 | $134,274 | $5,438 | $128,836 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $499,000 | -6.7% | $226 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $535,000 | +37.2% | $242 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/09/2022 11/09/22 | Sold | $390,000 | +4.0% | $176 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/02/2022 10/02/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/02/2022 10/02/22 | For Sale | $375,000 | 0.0% | $170 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/22/2022 09/22/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/06/2022 09/06/22 | Price Changed | $375,000 | -6.0% | $170 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/22/2022 08/22/22 | For Sale | $399,000 | 0.0% | $181 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/16/2022 08/16/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/07/2022 08/07/22 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -16.7% | $181 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/28/2022 06/28/22 | For Sale | $479,000 | -- | $217 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $390,000 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $382,936 | FHA |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226028586
APN: 049-141-001-000
- 2990 Sippy Ln
- 2984 Sippy Ln Unit A
- 3085 Texerna Ct
- 1371 Martin Ln
- 3353 Airport Rd
- 1822 Country Club Dr
- 3363 Eskaton Dr
- 1635 Country Club Dr
- 1344 Village Ln
- 1419 Cypress Ln
- 2399 Kingsgate Rd
- 1380 Katie Ln
- 1472 Nesting Way
- 3550 Eskaton Dr
- 2655 Mona Dr
- 2852 Hocking St
- 3581 Cedar Ravine Rd
- 3072 Spanish Ravine Rd
- 2970 Texas Hill Rd
- 3621 Paydirt Dr
- 3153 Cedar Ravine Rd
- 870 de Bernardi Ct Unit A
- 2881 Acacia Way
- 3010 Traci Ct
- 2821 Mallard Ln Unit 22
- 2821 Mallard Ln
- 3884 Rosey Way
- 138 Patterson Ct Unit A
- 4595 Patterson Dr
- 6500 Pleasant Valley Rd
- 308-1 Caldwell Dr
- 6091 Dutch Mine Rd
- 6100 Pleasant Valley Rd