$399,999
$50K PRICE DROP

182 E Main St Fort Kent, ME 04743

Estimated payment $2,515/month

Total Views 25,350
3 Beds
1 Bath
2,392 Sq Ft
$167 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Ranch Style House
  • 6 Car Attached Garage
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

Perched on Route 1 with sweeping views of the Saint John River Valley, this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom ranch offers the perfect combination of space, style, and convenience—just a short walk from downtown Fort Kent, the hospital, university, and everyday amenities. Step inside to a bright, functional layout designed for comfortable one-level living. The oversized kitchen features abundant workspace and cabinetry, flowing seamlessly into a dedicated dining room—ideal for both casual breakfasts and holiday gatherings. The living area is warm and welcoming, and three spacious bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Modern upgrades include a newer furnace and heat pump, ensuring efficient, year-round comfort through northern Maine's seasons. The finished basement expands your living space on one side, while the other side offers a fully equipped workshop—perfect for hobbies, storage, or gear prep. Car enthusiasts and outdoor adventurers will appreciate the two attached garages offering a total of five heated bays, each with its own paved driveway. Whether it's vehicles, snowmobiles, or ATVs, there's room for it all. Outside, enjoy the meticulously landscaped yard and relax on the low-maintenance composite deck—an ideal place to take in sunsets over the valley. Set on a right-sized lot that keeps upkeep to a minimum, this home is move-in ready and full of potential to make it your own.

Listing Agent

Austin Theriault

Aroostook Real Estate Listed on: 05/17/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Danielle Forino

Aroostook Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,588

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Open Lot

Parking

  • 6 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number FTKT-000019-000000-000016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,588

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: St. John River
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-834-4545
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1832.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Multi-Level
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 218.34
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Mud Room
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Bonus Room
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Wall Oven, Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Daylight, Finished, Full, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 560.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Intown, Near Town, Open Lot, Landscaped
  • View: Mountain(s), Scenic
  • Waterfront Features: Nearby, Public, River/Brook/Stream
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Oil, Baseboard, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Zoned, Radiant

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: MSAD 27

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4
  • Parcel #: FTKT-000019-000000-000016
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4588.0
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,588 $199,900 $12,100 $187,800
2023 $4,198 $199,900 $12,100 $187,800
2022 $3,568 $169,900 $10,300 $159,600
2021 $3,581 $169,900 $10,300 $159,600
2020 $2,523 $169,900 $10,300 $159,600
2019 $1,446 $169,900 $10,300 $159,600
2018 $1,943 $169,900 $10,300 $159,600
2017 $1,018 $169,900 $10,300 $159,600
2016 $114 $169,900 $10,300 $159,600
2013 $137 $7,900 $7,900 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2026 05/17/26 For Sale $399,999 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Off Market $399,999 -- --
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $399,999 -4.7% $167 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Price Changed $419,900 -4.4% $176 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Price Changed $439,000 -2.4% $184 / Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 For Sale $449,900 -- $188 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $115,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $50,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1622764

Maine Listings

APN: FTKT-000019-000000-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.