NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1820 Babbs Mill Rd Afton, TN 37616

Estimated Value: $317,000 - $410,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,628 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2020

Last sale price $220,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,079 / mo

262 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 44.82 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2020

Log home on 44.82 acres with plenty to love! Master suite on the main level and another room to use as the 3rd bedroom or a dining room. High ceilings in living room, beautiful decking to enjoy the soaring views. The driveway has just been redone to include a rough pave at the challenging part, good for any type vehicle. The views are really pretty and you are up and away from everyone. Private! Needs some tlc but the price is right.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gwen Lilley

CENTURY 21 Legacy - Greeneville License #273473 Listed on: 08/13/2019

CENTURY 21 Legacy - Greeneville

Last Buyer's Agent

BRANDON PAULUS

KW Johnson City License #351894

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 44.82 Acre Lot
  • Steep Slope
  • Property is in average condition
  • Property is zoned A-1

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,628 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Paneling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 044 100.07, 054 031.12

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

44.82 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: Kingsport Highway to Left on Babbs Mill. Property is on the right, see sign.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Garage Carport Spaces: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Contract Info Foreclosure: No
  • Contract Info Short Sale: No
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 44.82
  • General Property Description Zoning2: A-1
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: Ottway
  • General Property Description Middle School2: None
  • General Property Description High School3: North Greene
  • Water Public: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 44.82 acres
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 1628.0
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 044 100.07, 054 031.12
  • General Property Description # Fireplaces: 1
  • AC Heat Pump3: Yes
  • General Property Description Stories2: 2
  • Other Structures Outbuilding: Yes
  • Other Structures Shed(s): Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Rolling Slope: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Roof Metal3: Yes
  • Walls Paneling: Yes
  • Property Condition Average: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage2: Yes
  • Laundry Features Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Steep Slope: Yes

• Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 2
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • General Property Description Baths - 12: 1
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Average
  • Roof: Metal
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Acres: 44.82
  • Topography: Rolling Slope, Steep Slope
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Exterior Finish Wood Siding: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Attached, Gravel
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Gravel: Yes
  • Parking Features:Asphalt2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: A-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 44.82 acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1952359.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 044 100.07, 054 031.12
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2019
Closed on
Jun 8, 2020
Sold by
Pannig Debra Farmer
Bought by
Hall Elizabeth Ann and Hall Edward Allen
Seller's Agent
Gwen Lilley
CENTURY 21 Legacy - Greeneville
Buyer's Agent
BRANDON PAULUS
KW Johnson City
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-18.49%
Current Estimated Value
$374,488

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$154,488
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.40%
Original Mortgage
$213,400
Outstanding Balance
$187,904
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,584

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 1997
Sold by
Southeastern Mechanical In
Bought by
Farmer John A and Farmer Debra M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hall Elizabeth Ann $220,000 Classic Title Ins Co Inc
Farmer John A $28,000 --
Southeastern Mechanical In C $20,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hall Elizabeth Ann $213,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/08/2020 06/08/20 Sold $220,000 -18.5% $135 / Sq Ft
05/02/2020 05/02/20 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2019 08/13/19 For Sale $269,900 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $978 $59,300 $15,775 $43,525
2024 $978 $59,300 $15,775 $43,525
2023 $978 $59,300 $0 $0
2022 $687 $34,100 $9,825 $24,275
2021 $687 $34,100 $9,825 $24,275
2020 $687 $34,100 $9,825 $24,275
2019 $687 $34,100 $9,825 $24,275
2018 $823 $40,875 $16,600 $24,275
2017 $844 $42,750 $18,050 $24,700
2016 $801 $42,750 $18,050 $24,700
2015 $801 $42,750 $18,050 $24,700
2014 $801 $42,750 $18,050 $24,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 425841

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 044-100.07

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.