$45,000
PENDING

1823 W Main St Belleville, IL 62226

Estimated payment $285/month

Total Views 499
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,930 Sq Ft
$23 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Back Yard
  • Wood Flooring
  • Central Air

About This Home

Opportunity is knocking with this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home ready for your vision and updates. Whether you’re an experienced investor or a buyer looking to build equity, this property offers a solid foundation for a rewarding renovation project. Featuring a functional layout, generous living space, and great bones, this home is primed for transformation. With the right updates, there’s strong potential for increased value and excellent return on investment. Situated in a desirable area with convenient access to local amenities, shopping, and dining, this property is perfectly positioned for resale or rental income. Bring your ideas and unlock the full potential of this diamond in the rough!

Listing Agent

Jim Vonderhaar

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties License #475143894 Listed on: 05/04/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Select Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1867

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Home Design

  • 1,930 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Belleville Dist 118 Elementary And Middle School
  • Belleville High School-West

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-20.0-403-021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1867

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1867
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-628-2400
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Subdivision Name: Mappes Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1930
  • Architectural Style: Other, Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Ameren
  • PreviousStatus: Active
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: No Other Known Restrictions

Schools

  • Elementary School: BELLEVILLE DIST 118
  • Junior High Dist: Belleville DIST 118
  • High School: Belleville High School-West
  • Middle Or Junior School: BELLEVILLE DIST 118

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356
  • Parcel Number: 08-20.0-403-021

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3026

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,026 $34,412 $5,142 $29,270
2023 $3,166 $33,730 $5,040 $28,690
2022 $2,906 $30,365 $4,537 $25,828
2021 $2,799 $28,071 $4,194 $23,877
2020 $2,720 $26,545 $3,966 $22,579
2019 $1,977 $19,083 $4,171 $14,912
2018 $1,933 $18,671 $4,081 $14,590
2017 $1,918 $18,539 $4,052 $14,487
2016 $1,894 $32,445 $3,966 $28,479
2014 $2,055 $22,228 $6,043 $16,185
2013 $2,096 $22,545 $6,129 $16,416
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2026 05/04/26 For Sale $45,000 -- $23 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $70,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Freedom Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $41,000 Benchmark Title Company Llc
Warranty Deed $16,500 Benchmark Title Company Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $70,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $100,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $32,800 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26023416

MARIS MLS

APN: 08-20.0-403-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.