1824 3rd St NE Washington, DC 20002
Eckington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,021,000 - $1,105,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,240
Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1824 3rd St NE, Washington, DC 20002 and is currently estimated at $1,057,353, approximately $472 per square foot. 1824 3rd St NE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Langley Elementary School, McKinley Middle School, and Dunbar High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2006
Sold by
Parker Kovar T
Bought by
Holmes Trenton E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$455,200
Outstanding Balance
$270,765
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$786,588
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2005
Sold by
Terry Victor
Bought by
Parker Kovar T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$310,400
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2003
Sold by
Bradford Richard
Bought by
Terry Victor
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,400
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holmes Trenton E | $569,000 | -- | |
| Parker Kovar T | $388,000 | -- | |
| Terry Victor | $70,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Holmes Trenton E | $455,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Parker Kovar T | $310,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Terry Victor | $74,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,658 | $990,810 | $524,610 | $466,200 |
| 2024 | $7,626 | $984,280 | $521,990 | $462,290 |
| 2023 | $7,383 | $952,540 | $503,610 | $448,930 |
| 2022 | $7,087 | $912,870 | $454,740 | $458,130 |
| 2021 | $6,461 | $893,500 | $448,000 | $445,500 |
| 2020 | $5,879 | $855,740 | $427,180 | $428,560 |
| 2019 | $5,351 | $813,580 | $395,120 | $418,460 |
| 2018 | $4,876 | $777,320 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,440 | $733,230 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,042 | $629,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,677 | $543,270 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,353 | $464,630 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map