1824 E Walnut St Des Moines, IA 50316
Capitol East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $129,000 - $176,111
2
Beds
1
Bath
999
Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1824 E Walnut St, Des Moines, IA 50316 and is currently estimated at $154,028, approximately $154 per square foot. 1824 E Walnut St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Capitol View Elementary School, Hiatt Middle School, and East High School.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,486 | $159,100 | $29,300 | $129,800 |
| 2024 | $2,486 | $136,800 | $25,000 | $111,800 |
| 2023 | $2,320 | $136,800 | $25,000 | $111,800 |
| 2022 | $2,300 | $107,300 | $20,400 | $86,900 |
| 2021 | $2,126 | $107,300 | $20,400 | $86,900 |
| 2020 | $2,204 | $93,800 | $17,900 | $75,900 |
| 2019 | $1,954 | $93,800 | $17,900 | $75,900 |
| 2018 | $1,928 | $81,200 | $15,400 | $65,800 |
| 2017 | $1,836 | $81,200 | $15,400 | $65,800 |
| 2016 | $1,784 | $76,400 | $14,400 | $62,000 |
| 2015 | $1,784 | $76,400 | $14,400 | $62,000 |
| 2014 | $1,616 | $72,000 | $13,400 | $58,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map