1826 8th St NW Washington, DC 20001
Shaw NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $855,060 - $1,026,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,382
Sq Ft
$660/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1826 8th St NW, Washington, DC 20001 and is currently estimated at $912,015, approximately $659 per square foot. 1826 8th St NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Cleveland Elementary School, Cardozo Education Campus, and KIPP DC Public Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 1996
Sold by
Nesbitt Gloria S
Bought by
Greene Pennington S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene Pennington S | $22,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,168 | $843,270 | $566,930 | $276,340 |
| 2024 | $7,142 | $840,230 | $564,110 | $276,120 |
| 2023 | $7,096 | $834,840 | $563,320 | $271,520 |
| 2022 | $6,849 | $805,740 | $558,720 | $247,020 |
| 2021 | $6,648 | $782,140 | $553,190 | $228,950 |
| 2020 | $6,478 | $762,130 | $539,510 | $222,620 |
| 2019 | $6,260 | $736,500 | $511,230 | $225,270 |
| 2018 | $6,061 | $713,050 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,401 | $635,390 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $5,141 | $604,830 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,377 | $514,890 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,910 | $459,970 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map