NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $247,298 - $283,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
1920 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 27, 2019

Last sale price $180,000 $0 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,644 / mo

165 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Curved or Spiral Staircase
  • Wood Flooring
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Space For Rooms
  • 4-minute walk to Wilson and Etting Park

About This Home

As of December 2019

Price Reduction. Newly renovated home, modern features, custom kitchen, granite counters, stainless steel appliances, eat in kitchen and hardwood floors. Central air, custom tiling with tons of closet space. Live close to downtown close to public transportation, downtown and city life. Seller willing to pay closing cost added asking price. Basement has additional space with rough in for bathroom with that can be commercial space for business, man cave, gym, airbnb and so many other uses. agent owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kafayat Husband

(202) 527-0475 info@rmsimpsonrealestate.com R.M. Simpson Real Estate, LLC. Listed on: 06/15/2019

Co-Listed By

Oral Harper

(410) 377-2270 oral.harper@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Teddi Segal

(304) 451-5191 teddi@honeyhousehomes.com Honey House

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2019

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Curved or Spiral Staircase
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub
  • Bathtub with Shower

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more
  • Property is in very good condition

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Madison Park Historic District Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 024
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0314130330 024

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2019

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Side-By-Side, Victorian
  • Accessibility Features: 32"+ Wide Doors
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Year Renovated: 2019
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Curved Staircase, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Soaking Tub, Tub Shower, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace Features: Non-Functioning
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Outside Entrance, Windows, Connecting Stairway, Front Entrance, Space For Rooms, Unfinished, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Hookup
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s), Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 2000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 1000.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R-8

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 12969897
  • Tax Annual Amount: 70.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0314130330 024
  • Tax Lot: 024
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2019
Closed on
Dec 27, 2019
List Price
$199,999
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,999
-10%
Current Estimated Value
$265,149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,149
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.27%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$127,230
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,919

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2006
Sold by
Payne Ida
Bought by
Dowtin Consultants Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2006
Sold by
Payne Ida
Bought by
Dowtin Consultants Inc and Delaney Development Group, Inc.

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2001
Sold by
Baltimore Alumni Chapter Kappa
Bought by
Payne Ida and Ford Charles

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 1994
Sold by
Balto Alumni Chapter Kap
Bought by
Byrd Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$16,000
Interest Rate
8.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reschke Kristopher $180,000 Potomac Title Group Services
Dowtin Consultants Inc $95,000 --
Dowtin Consultants Inc $95,000 --
Payne Ida $5,000 --
Baltimore Alumni Chapter Kappa $7,500 --
Byrd Robert $17,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reschke Kristopher $144,000
Previous Owner Dowtin Consultants Inc $150,000
Previous Owner Dowtin Consultants Inc $150,000
Previous Owner Byrd Robert $16,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/27/2019 12/27/19 Sold $180,000 -2.7% --
11/27/2019 11/27/19 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2019 10/10/19 Price Changed $185,000 -7.5% --
06/15/2019 06/15/19 For Sale $199,999 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,507 $125,000 $30,000 $95,000
2024 $2,507 $106,733 -- --
2023 $2,078 $88,467 $0 $0
2022 $1,657 $70,200 $14,000 $56,200
2021 $1,128 $47,800 $0 $0
2020 $599 $25,400 $0 $0
2019 $70 $3,000 $1,000 $2,000
2018 $71 $3,000 $1,000 $2,000
2017 $71 $3,000 $0 $0
2016 $71 $3,000 $0 $0
2015 $71 $3,000 $0 $0
2014 $71 $3,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA473054

Bright MLS

APN: 0330-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.