$1,888,777
COMING SOON

1829 Elevado Rd Vista, CA 92084

Estimated payment $10,871/month

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,730 Sq Ft
1.65 Acres Lot

About This Home

Hidden behind private gates at the end of a long, winding drive lies one of Vista’s most breathtaking private retreats. Set atop a sprawling lot in coveted Elevado Hills, this extraordinary custom estate delivers panoramic sunset and ocean views you just have to see! From the moment you arrive, the property feels like an escape. Mature trees and lush landscaping surround the home, while rolling hills and open skies create a sense of peace in every direction. Fully fenced, with room for RV or boat parking, the property offers both beauty and possibility. A full list of kinds of fruit trees on the property is provided in the attachments. Inside, the home was designed to impress and built for living well. The main level flows effortlessly between indoor and outdoor spaces, creating the ultimate entertainer’s setup. Enjoy high 10-foot ceilings on this level. Imagine hosting sunset dinners on the patio, weekend gatherings around the built-in outdoor BBQ, or cozy nights by the stunning fireplace in the family room, with its custom tile surround and built-ins. French doors open wide to sweeping views and fresh coastal breezes, elevating every gathering. At the center of the home is a gorgeous gourmet kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, rich wood cabinetry, abundant storage, and an oversized island where everyone naturally gathers. Formal and casual dining spaces offer room for everything from holiday celebrations to slow Saturday mornings at home. Upstairs, every bedroom is filled with natural light and generous space thanks to the 9-foot ceilings, but the massive primary suite is truly unforgettable. Wake up to panoramic views, unwind beside the dual-sided fireplace from your soaking tub, and enjoy a massive custom walk-in closet that feels straight out of a luxury resort. The private balcony may become your favorite spot on the property, especially at sunset. You'll also find a convenient upstairs laundry tucked into its own room with additional storage space. One of the bedrooms on this level is an ensuite with a full bath, while the other two bathrooms have a jack-and-jill arrangement. No HOA. No Mello-Roos. Room to add a pool, putting green, spa retreat, or garden boxes. There’s room for it all! This home is truly turnkey with Section 1 termite clearance and a recently completed home inspection available for review. Enjoy space, privacy, and views at a home that feels worlds away from it all while still being just a short drive to Downtown Vista, Moonlight Amphitheatre, Cal-a-Vie, freeways, and beaches.

Listing Agent

Jeff Underdahl

eXp Realty of Southern CA Brokerage Phone: 760-271-8772 License #01077484 Listed on: 06/01/2026

eXp Realty of Southern CA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1.65 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,730 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 96099
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1713006900
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1.65 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1713006900
  • Year Built: 2003
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: ComingSoon

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3730.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Two Story Ceilings
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room, In Kitchen, Separated, Area
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Primary Retreat, Two Way, Bath, Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 506.37
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Laundry, Kitchen, Primary Suite, Primary Bathroom
  • Bathroom Features: Soaking Tub, Shower In Tub, Walk-In Shower, Separate Tub And Shower, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • View: City Lights, Neighborhood, Hills, Valley, Panoramic
  • Fence: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Open, Patio
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Gated, Direct Garage Access, RV Access/Parking, Driveway, Private, Boat, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 7.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Convection Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Range Hood, Electric Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Upper Level, Washer Hookup

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Landscaped, 0-1 Unit/Acre, Front Yard, Back Yard, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 71874.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.6500

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 1.6500 Acres
  • Number Of Units In Community: 100

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 96099

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,573 $901,402 $386,314 $515,088
2024 $9,573 $883,729 $378,740 $504,989
2023 $9,342 $866,402 $371,314 $495,088
2022 $9,317 $849,415 $364,034 $485,381
2021 $9,107 $832,761 $356,897 $475,864
2020 $9,075 $824,223 $353,238 $470,985
2019 $8,940 $808,062 $346,312 $461,750
2018 $8,495 $792,219 $339,522 $452,697
2017 $8,336 $776,686 $332,865 $443,821
2016 $8,138 $761,458 $326,339 $435,119
2015 $8,106 $750,022 $321,438 $428,584
2014 $7,521 $700,000 $300,000 $400,000
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $700,000 First American Title Company
Trustee Deed $1,022,552 Accommodation
Grant Deed $1,115,000 Equity Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Diversified Title & Escrow S
Grant Deed $115,000 First American Title
Quit Claim Deed $150,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $203,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,000,000 Stand Alone First
Previous Owner $395,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $30,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jeff Underdahl

eXp Realty of Southern CA

(442) 217-4392

Section Image

I’m Jeff Underdahl — a North County native and real estate pro with over 30 years of experience helping people buy, sell, and invest with confidence. I’ve built my business around one core value: putting people first.

I specialize in the areas I know best — Vista, Oceanside, Carlsbad, Bonsall, Fallbrook, San Marcos, Valley Center, Encinitas, Olivenhain, Escondido, and Downtown San Diego’s iconic Marina District. Whether it’s a family home, a smart investment, or a record-breaking sale, I