Estimated Value: $223,000 - $342,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,296
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 18297 Melms Rd, Genoa, IL 60135 and is currently estimated at $286,000, approximately $220 per square foot. 18297 Melms Rd is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Kingston Elementary School, Genoa Elementary School, and Genoa-Kingston Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2018
Sold by
Babel Roger A
Bought by
Brothers Mc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2012
Sold by
Brown Richard K
Bought by
Babel Roger A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$42,750
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2011
Sold by
Brown Richard K
Bought by
Brown Richard K and Brown Richard K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2011
Sold by
Deutsche Bank Natl Trt Co
Bought by
Brown Richard K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2011
Sold by
Dekalb County Sheriff
Bought by
Deutsche Bank Natl Trtco
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brothers Mc | $32,500 | Attorney | |
| Babel Roger A | $57,000 | -- | |
| Brown Richard K | -- | -- | |
| Brown Richard K | $68,000 | -- | |
| Deutsche Bank Natl Trtco | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Babel Roger A | $42,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,132 | $73,692 | $26,278 | $47,414 |
| 2024 | $5,108 | $63,840 | $24,179 | $39,661 |
| 2023 | $5,146 | $59,375 | $22,488 | $36,887 |
| 2022 | $5,146 | $57,423 | $21,749 | $35,674 |
| 2021 | $4,914 | $54,331 | $20,578 | $33,753 |
| 2020 | $4,944 | $53,761 | $20,362 | $33,399 |
| 2019 | $4,789 | $50,598 | $19,164 | $31,434 |
| 2018 | $4,657 | $48,304 | $18,295 | $30,009 |
| 2017 | $4,511 | $46,406 | $17,576 | $28,830 |
| 2016 | $3,342 | $33,949 | $17,536 | $16,413 |
| 2015 | $2,185 | $25,069 | $6,692 | $18,377 |
| 2014 | $2,185 | $24,893 | $6,807 | $18,086 |
| 2013 | $2,185 | $27,933 | $9,872 | $18,061 |
Source: Public Records
Map