NOT LISTED FOR SALE

183 Boulder Ridge Dr McHenry, MD 21541

Estimated Value: $1,242,000 - $1,432,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,728 Sq Ft
$353/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2020

Last sale price $950,000 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,394 / mo

293 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Lake View
  • Deck
  • Accident Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2020

Slopeside Log Home Lodge at Wisp in Boulder Ridge's gated community. Custom throughout with sweeping lake and mountain views. Features include, 5br's, screened porch with outdoor stone fireplace, stone fireplaces in the living room and family room too. Open rustic floor plan and a one-of-a-kind lodge in the heart of Deep Creek Lake Mountain Resort.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Russell Bounds

(301) 387-2000 russell@railey.com Railey Realty, Inc. License #500253 Listed on: 11/11/2019

Railey Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeremy Cunningham

(703) 691-7653 fairoaks@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty License #667499

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,232

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 18,130 Sq Ft Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned LR

HOA Fees

  • $125 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Partially Furnished
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 3 Fireplaces

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • Boulder Ridge Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1218071363

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,232

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$125 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Log Home
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Personal items, some furniture, furnishings, and household items.
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: Most furniture, furnishings, and household items.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Exposed Beams, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Stone, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Loft, Mud Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 3728
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3728
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 583.14
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1696
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2032
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2032
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Log, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Hot Tub

• Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Propane - Leased
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 1500.00

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 654100.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 193200.00
  • Lot Features: Open
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 18130.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s), Porch(es), Screened

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15667809
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10232.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1218071363
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: GARRETT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2019
Closed on
Oct 1, 2020
Jeremy Cunningham
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
List Price
$989,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-3.94%
Current Estimated Value
$1,316,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$366,705
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.99%
Original Mortgage
$760,000
Outstanding Balance
$675,979
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$640,726

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2006
Sold by
Fowkes Ii James J
Bought by
Fowkes Ii James J and Fowkes Mary J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2006
Sold by
Fowkes Ii James J
Bought by
Fowkes Ii James J and Fowkes Mary J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2004
Sold by
Mortimer Gregory D and Mortimer Sheri A
Bought by
Fowkes Ii James J and Kohler Paul D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Demko Kristina $950,000 None Available
Fowkes Ii James J $268,500 --
Fowkes Ii James J $268,500 --
Fowkes Ii James J $330,000 --
Mortimer Gregory D $194,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Demko Kristina $760,000
Previous Owner Fowkes Ii James J $700,000
Previous Owner Fowkes Ii James J $700,000
Closed Mortimer Gregory D --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/01/2020 10/01/20 Sold $950,000 -3.9% $255 / Sq Ft
08/30/2020 08/30/20 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2020 07/01/20 Price Changed $989,000 0.0% $265 / Sq Ft
07/01/2020 07/01/20 For Sale $989,000 +4.1% $265 / Sq Ft
04/07/2020 04/07/20 Off Market $950,000 -- --
11/11/2019 11/11/19 For Sale $1,089,000 -- $292 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,969 $1,167,633 $0 $0
2024 $14,037 $1,056,967 $0 $0
2023 $12,662 $946,300 $173,200 $773,100
2022 $12,311 $913,300 $0 $0
2020 $11,506 $847,300 $193,200 $654,100
2019 $11,409 $840,100 $0 $0
2018 $10,760 $832,900 $0 $0
2017 $9,926 $825,700 $0 $0
2016 -- $809,400 $0 $0
2015 -- $793,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $776,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDGA131668

Bright MLS

APN: 18-071363

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.