NOT LISTED FOR SALE

183 NE Prairie Rd Madison, FL 32340

Estimated Value: $141,804 - $242,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,571 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2023

Last sale price $147,500 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,076 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Due to overwhelming response on this property seller is asking for highest and best offers to be submitted by 12 PM noon on May 1. Acceptance date on contract should be May 3rd to allow for time for signatures. A rare gem in North Florida with this stunning 7.42 acre property overlooking the picturesque Garden Pond. Majestic live oaks dot the gentle slope, creating a breathtaking view that's simply awe-inspiring. The fenced land is perfect for nature enthusiasts, animal lovers, or anyone who craves privacy and serenity. You'll also find a charming 3 bedroom, 1 and 1/2 bath, Cherry Lake home on the property, featuring heart pine tongue and groove wood throughout. While it's been vacant for some time, the home has tons of potential for customization and personalization. Enjoy easy access to Cherry Lake, just a stone's throw away, where you can fish, boat, or ski to your heart's content. Don't miss out on this opportunity to own a piece of paradise! Home is not financeable or insurable in its present condition.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Pike

The American Dream License #3141415 Listed on: 04/20/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,156

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 7.42 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 492x782x356x717

Interior Spaces

  • 1,571 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Pond Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12079-00-00-00-3107-000-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,156

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

7.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Directions: From Madison Take Hwy 53 N, R on Garden Rd, L on Post Rd, R on Prairie Rd, Property on L
  • Elementary School: Pinetta Elementary School-Madiso
  • High School: Madison County High School
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Land Info Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size: 492x782x356x717
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: CHERRY LAKE FARMS
  • Owner Name: Wilson Est
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse, One Story
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Split Bedrooms
  • Reso Parking Features: Driveway
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1571.0

Exterior Features

  • View: Pond
  • Acres: 7.42

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison County

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Parcel Number: 12079-00-00-00-3107-000-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1156.0
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 35

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2023
Closed on
May 15, 2023
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$147,500
Premium/Discount to List
$12,500
9.26%
Views
423
Current Estimated Value
$185,701

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,201
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.98%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mgrath Peter J $147,500 None Listed On Document
Mgrath Peter J $147,500 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2023 05/16/23 Sold $147,500 +9.3% $94 / Sq Ft
05/01/2023 05/01/23 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2023 04/20/23 For Sale $135,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,034 $41,183 $25,120 $16,063
2024 $1,078 $43,613 $27,632 $15,981
2023 $716 $18,541 $0 $0
2022 $1,156 $80,134 $40,068 $40,066
2021 $1,064 $64,185 $34,874 $29,311
2020 $906 $39,311 $5,112 $34,199
2019 $837 $32,707 $5,112 $27,595
2018 $848 $32,764 $5,111 $27,653
2017 $888 $34,747 $5,129 $29,618
2016 $821 $34,144 $4,920 $29,224
2015 $839 $34,420 $5,139 $29,281
2014 $832 $34,178 $4,839 $29,339
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 357861

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 00-00-00-3107-000-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.