NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $812,000 - $998,591

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,542 Sq Ft
$601/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 18, 2020

Last sale price $835,000 $542 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,144 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2020

Nestled in the heart of Greenbrook, this beautifully just updated 3-bed, 2.5 bath townhome offers light, bright, low-maintenance living! Brand new flooring throughout-- all bathrooms updated, double-paned windows, new designer tile work in kitchen & baths, SS Viking gas stove, Bosch dishwasher, quartz countertops, gas fireplace, cozy courtyard. Brand new ceilings fans, new LED can-lighting throughout, built in cabinets in 2-car garage. HOA offers 2 community pools, tennis courts, clubhouse. Close to shopping, schools, 2 community pools, tennis courts, club house, walking paths and Iron Horse Trail. Just bring your suitcases and settle in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Larson

Arrive Real Estate License #01897334 Listed on: 10/14/2020

Arrive Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristen Barker

Bhhs Drysdale Properties License #01082959

Bhhs Drysdale Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1,610 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $290 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Shingle Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Home Security

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electricity To Lot Line
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2187600115

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, hazard insurance, management fee, reserves
  • 120 Units
  • Howe Management Association, Phone Number (925) 837-2805

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1,610 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$290 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Subdivision Name: GREENBROOK
  • Directions: Camino Ramon to Greenbrook to Summerside
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Building Name: Greenbrook Thm
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1

• Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Counter - Solid Surface, Updated Kitchen
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Range/Oven Free Standing, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: No Lot
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Shingles
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Laundry Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Dryer, Washer
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

• Amenities: Clubhouse, Greenbelt, Pool
  • Association Fee: 290
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: HOWE MANAGEMENT
  • Phone: 925-837-2805
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance, Hazard Insurance, Management Fee, Reserves

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1610
  • Parcel Number: 2187600115
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 120

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2020
Closed on
Nov 5, 2020
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$835,000
Premium/Discount to List
$36,000
4.51%
Current Estimated Value
$926,648

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$91,648
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.92%
Original Mortgage
$668,000
Outstanding Balance
$594,425
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$332,223

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2015
Sold by
Furlong Michael T and Furlong Angela
Bought by
The Furlong Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$372,000
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2014
Sold by
Kozimor James and Kozimor Sandra
Bought by
Furlong Michael T and Furlong Angela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$374,500
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2014
Sold by
Halpert Stephen
Bought by
Furlong Michael T and Furlong Angela

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2004
Sold by
Klinkner Genevieve
Bought by
Halpert Stephen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$344,250
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clougher John $835,000 Old Republic Title Company
The Furlong Living Trust -- Fidelity National Title Co
Furlong Michael T -- Fidelity National Title Co
Furlong Michael T -- First American Title Company
Kozimor James -- First American Title Company
Furlong Michael T $535,000 First American Title Company
Halpert Stephen $459,000 Placer Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clougher John $668,000
Previous Owner Furlong Michael T $372,000
Previous Owner Kozimor James $374,500
Previous Owner Halpert Stephen $344,250
Closed Halpert Stephen $68,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $835,000 -- --
11/18/2020 11/18/20 Sold $835,000 +4.5% $542 / Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2020 10/14/20 For Sale $799,000 -- $518 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,942 $903,830 $541,216 $362,614
2024 $10,477 $886,108 $530,604 $355,504
2023 $10,477 $868,734 $520,200 $348,534
2022 $10,401 $851,700 $510,000 $341,700
2021 $10,177 $835,000 $500,000 $335,000
2019 $7,482 $587,918 $329,674 $258,244
2018 $7,206 $576,391 $323,210 $253,181
2017 $6,944 $565,090 $316,873 $248,217
2016 $6,848 $554,010 $310,660 $243,350
2015 $6,755 $545,689 $305,994 $239,695
2014 $6,083 $483,000 $229,925 $253,075
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40924095

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 218-760-011-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.