NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $409,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
988 Sq Ft
$399/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2025

Last sale price $400,000 $405 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,406 / mo

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Hot Water Baseboard Heater
  • Sherwood Elementary School Rated A

About This Home

As of May 2025

Incredible opportunity in sought-after Sandy Spring! This detached home is priced well below market and offers endless potential for investors, renovators, or savvy buyers looking to build instant equity. Sold as-is — needs work, has a solid layout and a prime location. Surrounded by higher-priced homes, this is a rare fixer-upper chance to customize and create value. Spacious lot, tons of upside. Bring your vision and make this property shine!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alexander Cruz

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors Listed on: 05/01/2025

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

robert scott

(240) 630-8689 robert@scottteamint.com Samson Properties License #5004192

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,625

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in below average condition
  • Property is zoned R200

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 160800706158

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,625

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2025-05-01
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1976
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 988
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 364.27
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 988
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 988
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 988
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Utilities

  • Refuse: 244.78

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.40
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 17424.00
  • Property Condition: Below Average
  • Zoning: R200
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3625.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160800706158
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
May 30, 2025
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
11.14%
Views
138
Current Estimated Value
$394,589

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,411
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.42%
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
Apr 25, 2025
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
11.14%
Views
138

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2020
Sold by
Dutton Edward L and Estate Of Phyllis H Dutton
Bought by
Dutton Edward L and Dutton Audrey

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bloomer Susan Jean $400,000 Old Republic National Title In
Cr Of Maryland I Llc $285,000 Lakeside Title
Cr Of Maryland I Llc $285,000 Lakeside Title
Dutton Edward L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cr Of Maryland I Llc $285,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $400,000 +11.1% $405 / Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $359,900 -- $364 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,625 $270,800 $172,900 $97,900
2024 $3,625 $270,800 $172,900 $97,900
2023 $4,426 $282,500 $172,900 $109,600
2022 $2,715 $266,333 $0 $0
2021 $2,484 $250,167 $0 $0
2020 $2,280 $234,000 $172,900 $61,100
2019 $270 $234,000 $172,900 $61,100
2018 $2,585 $234,000 $172,900 $61,100
2017 $2,375 $235,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $235,300 $0 $0
2015 $2,500 $235,300 $0 $0
2014 $2,500 $236,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2177414

Bright MLS

APN: 08-00706158

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.