1831 Kane St La Crosse, WI 54603
Logan Northside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $204,000 - $289,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,500
Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1831 Kane St, La Crosse, WI 54603 and is currently estimated at $252,000, approximately $100 per square foot. 1831 Kane St is a home located in La Crosse County with nearby schools including Northside Elementary School, Logan Middle School, and Logan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2023
Sold by
Wright Matthew M
Bought by
Franklin 12Th Ave Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2017
Sold by
Thompson Jeffrey C and Dorfmeister Thompson Vicki L
Bought by
Wright Matthew M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2014
Sold by
Lovejoy Amy L and Pittman Amy L
Bought by
Thompson Jeffrey C and Dorfmeister Thompson Vicki L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$124,699
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2005
Sold by
Double J Properties Inc
Bought by
Pittman Amy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin 12Th Ave Llc | $235,000 | New Castle Title | |
| Wright Matthew M | $165,000 | New Castle Title | |
| Thompson Jeffrey C | $127,000 | None Available | |
| Pittman Amy L | $131,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Thompson Jeffrey C | $124,699 | |
| Previous Owner | Pittman Amy L | $123,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,643 | $311,500 | $27,100 | $284,400 |
| 2023 | $4,838 | $237,800 | $20,100 | $217,700 |
| 2022 | $4,656 | $237,800 | $20,100 | $217,700 |
| 2021 | $4,332 | $166,200 | $20,100 | $146,100 |
| 2020 | $4,185 | $166,200 | $20,100 | $146,100 |
| 2019 | $4,185 | $166,200 | $20,100 | $146,100 |
| 2018 | $3,696 | $129,400 | $19,100 | $110,300 |
| 2015 | $3,689 | $129,400 | $19,100 | $110,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map