NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1832 Shannon Dr Liberty, MO 64068

Estimated Value: $382,000 - $433,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,438 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,460 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2023

This home is located at 1832 Shannon Dr, Liberty, MO 64068 since 21 June 2023 and is currently estimated at $404,979, approximately $166 per square foot. This property was built in 2005. 1832 Shannon Dr is a home located in Clay County with nearby schools including Manor Hill Elementary School, Liberty Middle School, and Liberty High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jake Simmons

RE/MAX Area Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 816-630-4000 Listed on: 06/21/2023

RE/MAX Area Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Melissa Simmons

RE/MAX Area Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 816-630-4000 License #2004004266

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Cook

Keller Williams KC North License #2014025131

Keller Williams KC North

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,286

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15-413-00-01-024.00
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,286

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1518
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSRMX_13
  • Co List Office Name: RE/MAX Area Real Estate
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-630-4000
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: SimmonsSales Team
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRMX_13
  • List Office Name: RE/MAX Area Real Estate
  • List Office Phone: 816-630-4000
  • Living Area: 2438
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 16-20 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Reverse 1.5 Story
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Country Kitchen
  • Other Room Features: Family Room,Main Floor Master
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 816-630-4000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk Out
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 920
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Stucco & Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • Lake Description: First Lake Tier,Lake Front

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

• Lot Features: City Lot, Lake Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712
  • Parcel Number: 15-413-00-01-024.00
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: White Tail Pond
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3286
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • High School: Liberty

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2023
Closed on
Aug 3, 2023
List Price
$370,000
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$404,979

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.82%
Original Mortgage
$313,000
Outstanding Balance
$304,090
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$100,889

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2021
Closed on
Jun 4, 2021
List Price
$330,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.39%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2019
Closed on
Jun 28, 2019
List Price
$275,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2009
Sold by
Disalvo Bishop Antonina L
Bought by
Bishop Alvin Leslie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2004
Sold by
Liberty Homes Inc
Bought by
Bishop Alvin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$197,600
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Casas Ezra J -- Thomson Affinity Title
Elliott Kenneth J -- Chesterfield Title Agencyllc
Miller Charles W -- Mccaffree Short Title
Bishop Alvin Leslie -- None Available
Bishop Alvin L -- Thomson Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Casas Ezra J $313,000
Previous Owner Bishop Alvin L $197,600
Closed Bishop Alvin L $49,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/03/2023 08/03/23 Sold -- -- --
06/21/2023 06/21/23 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2023 06/21/23 For Sale $370,000 +12.1% $152 / Sq Ft
06/08/2021 06/08/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/25/2021 04/25/21 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2021 04/22/21 For Sale $330,000 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
04/18/2021 04/18/21 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2021 04/07/21 For Sale $330,000 +17.9% $135 / Sq Ft
07/02/2019 07/02/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/26/2019 05/26/19 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Price Changed $280,000 +1.8% $115 / Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 For Sale $275,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,570 $57,480 -- --
2024 $3,570 $46,420 -- --
2023 $3,631 $46,420 $0 $0
2022 $3,286 $41,480 $0 $0
2021 $3,260 $41,477 $7,220 $34,257
2020 $3,290 $39,310 $0 $0
2019 $3,290 $39,311 $7,220 $32,091
2018 $2,936 $34,450 $0 $0
2017 $2,806 $34,450 $5,320 $29,130
2016 $2,806 $33,230 $5,320 $27,910
2015 $2,806 $33,230 $5,320 $27,910
2014 $2,726 $32,020 $5,320 $26,700

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2441339

Heartland MLS

APN: 15-413-00-01-024.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.