1835 S Ridgeway Ave Chicago, IL 60623
North Lawndale NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,953/month
About This Home
Beautifully updated and move-in ready, this stunning 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of modern finishes, thoughtful updates, and functional living space throughout. Step inside to gorgeous luxury vinyl flooring, fresh neutral paint, recessed lighting, and abundant natural light creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere from the moment you enter. The spacious living room flows seamlessly into the beautifully updated kitchen and dining area featuring stylish two-tone cabinetry, quartz countertops, brand-new stainless steel appliances, modern gold fixtures, and unique designer lighting that truly makes the space stand out. The open-concept layout creates the perfect setup for everyday living and entertaining alike. Upstairs, the second level offers three spacious bedrooms complete with updated luxury vinyl flooring, fresh paint, ceiling fans, recessed lighting, and generous closet space. The beautifully updated full bathroom features modern finishes, updated vanity, and custom tile surround. Outside, enjoy the fenced backyard with plenty of space for entertaining, with a rear parking pad for convenient off-street parking. Additional updates throughout the home provide true move-in-ready peace of mind including new roof, newer windows, modern fixtures, and updated finishes throughout. A beautifully refreshed home offering style, comfort, and functionality all in one.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,288
Year Built
- Built in 2007 | Remodeled in 2026
Lot Details
- 3,001 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 125 x 24
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
- Asphalt Roof
- Aluminum Siding
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,154 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Potential Bedrooms
- Soaking Tub
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- Homeowner Tax Exemptions
Matterport 3D Tour
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,540 | $19,600 | $4,354 | $15,246 |
| 2024 | $2,540 | $19,600 | $4,354 | $15,246 |
| 2023 | $2,476 | $12,001 | $3,529 | $8,472 |
| 2022 | $2,476 | $12,001 | $3,529 | $8,472 |
| 2021 | $2,421 | $11,999 | $3,528 | $8,471 |
| 2020 | $2,263 | $10,124 | $3,528 | $6,596 |
| 2019 | $1,576 | $11,249 | $3,528 | $7,721 |
| 2018 | $1,548 | $11,249 | $3,528 | $7,721 |
| 2017 | $2,838 | $16,515 | $3,153 | $13,362 |
| 2016 | $2,808 | $16,515 | $3,153 | $13,362 |
| 2015 | $2,546 | $16,515 | $3,153 | $13,362 |
| 2014 | $1,849 | $12,532 | $3,003 | $9,529 |
| 2013 | $1,801 | $12,532 | $3,003 | $9,529 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/22/2026 05/22/26 | For Sale | $314,900 | +133.3% | $273 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/09/2019 04/09/19 | Sold | $135,000 | 0.0% | $117 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/28/2019 02/28/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/14/2019 02/14/19 | Price Changed | $135,000 | -16.7% | $117 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2019 02/12/19 | For Sale | $162,000 | -- | $140 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $137,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Compan | |
| Warranty Deed | $135,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $107,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $7,500 | Second Mortgage Made To Cover Down Payment | |
| Previous Owner | $87,899 | FHA |
About the Listing Agent
As a 40-year resident of Chicago’s North Shore, and a realtor for 30 years, Marla Schneider has developed an enduring business by focusing on customer service and providing her clients with an in-depth knowledge of the local real estate market. Starting out as an individual agent, Marla quickly reached an elevated level of success. Understanding the need to expand and provide a better service for her clients The Marla Schneider Team was formed utilizing progressive marketing techniques
Marla's Other Listings
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12654872
APN: 16-23-313-012-0000
- 3715 W 18th St
- 1825 S Lawndale Ave
- 1812 S Hamlin Ave