1836 Forest Rd Durham, NC 27705
Watts Hospital-Hillandale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $312,000 - $362,342
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,372
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1836 Forest Rd, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $329,836, approximately $240 per square foot. 1836 Forest Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2006
Sold by
Schuettpelz Eric J and Schuettpelz Jan A
Bought by
Verrault Peter A and Verrault Melissa C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$103,920
Outstanding Balance
$59,547
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$270,289
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2001
Sold by
Shertzer Joanna Rae and Shertzer Kyle
Bought by
Schuettpelz Eric J and Schuettpelz Jan A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,900
Interest Rate
7.14%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verrault Peter A | $130,000 | None Available | |
| Schuettpelz Eric J | $106,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Verrault Peter A | $103,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Schuettpelz Eric J | $105,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,307 | $333,623 | $170,190 | $163,433 |
| 2024 | $1,920 | $137,663 | $34,065 | $103,598 |
| 2023 | $1,803 | $137,663 | $34,065 | $103,598 |
| 2022 | $1,762 | $137,663 | $34,065 | $103,598 |
| 2021 | $1,754 | $137,663 | $34,065 | $103,598 |
| 2020 | $1,712 | $137,663 | $34,065 | $103,598 |
| 2019 | $1,712 | $137,663 | $34,065 | $103,598 |
| 2018 | $1,896 | $139,736 | $33,577 | $106,159 |
| 2017 | $1,882 | $139,736 | $33,577 | $106,159 |
| 2016 | $1,818 | $148,479 | $33,577 | $114,902 |
| 2015 | $1,536 | $110,989 | $22,370 | $88,619 |
| 2014 | $1,536 | $110,989 | $22,370 | $88,619 |
Source: Public Records
Map