NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $390,814

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,876 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2025

Last sale price $385,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,123 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Killearn Lakes Elementary School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2025

This charming Killearn Lakes home offers a spacious great room, an open-concept kitchen, and a desirable split-floor plan with three large bedrooms and two baths. The updated kitchen features a stylish shiplap ceiling, granite countertops, a farm-style sink, stainless steel appliances, and a large island perfect for gathering. The primary suite is a private retreat with a soaking tub, double vanity, and a beautifully tiled shower. With no carpet throughout, the home is both modern and low-maintenance. The large backyard includes a deck and backs up to serene greenspace, with mesh and post fencing that preserves the view while maintaining a sense of privacy.

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Magoufit

Campus USA Credit Union

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,876 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 42 / BC
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12073-14-03-50- BC-042-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Directions: Tekesta to Deerlake to Copperfield to Log Ridge
  • Elementary School: KILLEARN LAKES
  • High School: CHILES
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: Street Lights
  • Land Info Fencing: Fenced
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: Killearn Lakes
  • Owner Name: Newman
  • Architectural Style: One Story, Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments, Entrance Foyer, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Reso Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Foyer, Other, Utility Room
  • Building Stories: 1
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1876.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 0.32
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Fiber Cement
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced, Sprinkler/Irrigation

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Wood
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 120.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: DEERLAKE

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12073-14-03-50- BC-042-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: BC
  • Tax Lot: 42

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2025
Closed on
May 1, 2025
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.73%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$390,814

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,814
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.48%
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Outstanding Balance
$69,576
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$321,238

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2021
Sold by
Tavarez Elizabeth and Tavarez Johnny
Bought by
Newman Steven and Newman Jordan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$318,000
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2018
Closed on
May 25, 2018
Sold by
Bachman Ann Marie and Ann Marie Bachman Trust
Bought by
Travarez Elizabeth
List Price
$246,000
Sold Price
$246,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.99%
Original Mortgage
$208,650
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2009
Sold by
Bachman Ann Marie
Bought by
Bachman Ann Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2008
Sold by
White Jennifer C and White Jason C
Bought by
Bachman Ann Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2006
Sold by
High Pine Properties Llc
Bought by
White Jason C and White Jennifer C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 1996
Sold by
Jones Micheal H and Jones Joni M
Bought by
D A B Assoc Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,750
Interest Rate
7.51%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nuzum Michael D $385,000 North Florida Title
Nuzum Michael D $385,000 North Florida Title
Newman Steven $318,000 Attorney
Travarez Elizabeth $246,000 North Florida Title Co
Bachman Ann Marie -- None Available
Bachman Ann Marie $245,500 Attorney
White Jason C $210,000 None Available
D A B Assoc Inc $135,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nuzum Michael D $70,000
Closed Nuzum Michael D $70,000
Previous Owner Newman Steven $318,000
Previous Owner Travarez Elizabeth $208,650
Previous Owner Bachman Ann Marie $155,000
Previous Owner White Jason C $155,000
Previous Owner D A B Assoc Inc $114,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Sold $385,000 -3.7% $205 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $399,900 +62.6% $213 / Sq Ft
05/25/2018 05/25/18 Sold $246,000 0.0% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/25/2018 05/25/18 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2018 05/25/18 For Sale $246,000 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $306 $312,612 -- --
2024 $306 $303,802 -- --
2023 $4,017 $294,953 $0 $0
2022 $3,801 $286,362 $60,000 $226,362
2021 $1,883 $132,226 $0 $0
2020 $1,465 $130,400 $0 $0
2019 $1,442 $127,468 $0 $0
2018 $2,962 $186,747 $50,000 $136,747
2017 $2,877 $178,451 $0 $0
2016 $2,858 $174,062 $0 $0
2015 $2,169 $169,804 $0 $0
2014 $2,169 $164,518 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 383481

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 14-03-50-0BC-042.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.