1838 Sonnet Ct San Jose, CA 95131
Brooktree NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,790,000 - $2,265,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,504
Sq Ft
$810/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1838 Sonnet Ct, San Jose, CA 95131 and is currently estimated at $2,027,679, approximately $809 per square foot. 1838 Sonnet Ct is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Northwood Elementary School, Morrill Middle School, and Independence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2024
Sold by
Racelo Michael M
Bought by
Michael Melendez Racelo Living Trust and Racelo
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2005
Sold by
Racelo Michelle
Bought by
Racelo Michael M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$359,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 1996
Sold by
Capitol Avenue Associates Lp
Bought by
Racelo Michael M and Racelo Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,900
Interest Rate
6%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Melendez Racelo Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Racelo Michael M | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Racelo Michael M | $345,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Racelo Michael M | $359,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Racelo Michael M | $275,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,057 | $561,873 | $195,429 | $366,444 |
| 2024 | $9,057 | $550,857 | $191,598 | $359,259 |
| 2023 | $8,867 | $540,057 | $187,842 | $352,215 |
| 2022 | $8,805 | $529,468 | $184,159 | $345,309 |
| 2021 | $8,484 | $519,088 | $180,549 | $338,539 |
| 2020 | $8,149 | $513,766 | $178,698 | $335,068 |
| 2019 | $7,815 | $503,694 | $175,195 | $328,499 |
| 2018 | $7,684 | $493,818 | $171,760 | $322,058 |
| 2017 | $7,706 | $484,137 | $168,393 | $315,744 |
| 2016 | $7,387 | $474,645 | $165,092 | $309,553 |
| 2015 | $6,917 | $467,517 | $162,613 | $304,904 |
| 2014 | $6,279 | $458,360 | $159,428 | $298,932 |
Source: Public Records
Map