1839 Dwight Way Berkeley, CA 94703
Downtown Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,171/month
Highlights
- Craftsman Architecture
- Wood Flooring
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Washington Elementary School Rated A
- No HOA
- 3-minute walk to Becky Temko Tot Park
About This Home
This property offers an opportunity to acquire a 1928 Craftsman bungalow in the historic McGee-Spaulding District of Berkeley. From the paned glass built-ins and mouldings, to the 2-inch oak-board flooring and Ernest Batchelder fireplace with artisan tiles, this house offers potential for thoughtful renovation. Other period features include moulded "railway carriage" and sliding-glass paned windows; farm-style kitchen with breakfast nook, California cooler, and wall-cupboard drop-down ironing board; daylight basement/laundry room with masonry sink and cooler cupboards with stenciled cutouts. The house sits on an approximately 5,130 sq ft lot, with a long driveway and hinge-windowed garage. The back garden features heirloom roses and old-wood fruit trees (olives, persimmons, Mirabelle plums). Light-filled from various angles, this house appears beautiful in the afternoon sun. The interior of the vintage fireplace has been reconditioned and the house features seismic retrofitting with foundation bolting.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1928
Lot Details
- 5,130 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Back Yard
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Craftsman Architecture
- Shingle Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 1,104 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Fireplace
- Wood Flooring
- Basement
- Laundry in Basement
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,608 | $759,610 | $227,883 | $531,727 |
| 2024 | $12,608 | $744,720 | $223,416 | $521,304 |
| 2023 | $12,854 | $730,120 | $219,036 | $511,084 |
| 2022 | $11,496 | $715,807 | $214,742 | $501,065 |
| 2021 | $11,524 | $701,774 | $210,532 | $491,242 |
| 2020 | $10,968 | $694,580 | $208,374 | $486,206 |
| 2019 | $10,591 | $680,965 | $204,289 | $476,676 |
| 2018 | $10,406 | $667,618 | $200,285 | $467,333 |
| 2017 | $10,037 | $654,533 | $196,360 | $458,173 |
| 2016 | $9,736 | $641,704 | $192,511 | $449,193 |
| 2015 | $9,602 | $632,068 | $189,620 | $442,448 |
| 2014 | $9,289 | $604,000 | $181,200 | $422,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $959,000 | -- | $869 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $545,000 | Placer Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $549,999 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $490,500 | New Conventional |
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 41132875
APN: 055-1902-018-00
- 2484 Martin Luther King Junior Way
- 1908 Blake St
- 1809 Channing Way
- 1937 Haste St
- 2334 Mckinley Ave
- 2018 Blake St
- 1718 Bancroft Way
- 1741 Derby St
- 2701 Grant St
- 1612 Parker St
- 1595 Dwight Way
- 1544 Channing Way
- 1539 Blake St
- 2727 McGee Ave
- 2121 Carleton St
- 2172 Blake St
- 2218 -2222 Grant St
- 2112 Mckinley Ave Unit D
- 1744 Addison St
- 2222 Blake St
- 2486 Martin Luther King jr Way Unit The Dwight way
- 2438 Martin Luther King Junior Way
- 1914 Channing Way Unit 5
- 1914 Channing Way Unit 6
- 2432 Milvia St
- 1930 Channing Way
- 1936 Channing Way Unit SI ID1310763P
- 1942 Channing Way
- 2009-2011 Haste St
- 2015 Haste St
- 1816 Carleton St Unit G
- 1816 Carleton St Unit F