1840 Carolyn Dr Aurora, IL 60505
Indian Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $283,000 - $387,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,447
Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1840 Carolyn Dr, Aurora, IL 60505 and is currently estimated at $323,153, approximately $223 per square foot. 1840 Carolyn Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Schneider Elementary School, Herget Middle School, and West Aurora High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2003
Sold by
Lawrence Christina M
Bought by
Ortiz Michael and Ortiz Sandra
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$60,985
Interest Rate
5.94%
Estimated Equity
$262,168
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2003
Sold by
Lawrence Christopher P
Bought by
Lawrence Christina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$60,985
Interest Rate
5.94%
Estimated Equity
$262,168
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1998
Sold by
Benson Daniel R and Benson Amy J
Bought by
Lawrence Christopher P and Lawrence Christina M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortiz Michael | $150,000 | Ticor Title Insurance Compan | |
| Lawrence Christina | -- | Ticor Title Insurance Compan | |
| Lawrence Christopher P | $129,500 | Fox Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ortiz Michael | $142,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Lawrence Christopher P | $128,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,394 | $88,196 | $15,269 | $72,927 |
| 2023 | $5,221 | $78,803 | $13,643 | $65,160 |
| 2022 | $4,620 | $67,518 | $12,448 | $55,070 |
| 2021 | $4,435 | $62,860 | $11,589 | $51,271 |
| 2020 | $4,217 | $58,387 | $10,764 | $47,623 |
| 2019 | $4,109 | $54,097 | $9,973 | $44,124 |
| 2018 | $4,540 | $57,922 | $9,225 | $48,697 |
| 2017 | $4,189 | $51,875 | $7,381 | $44,494 |
| 2016 | $4,029 | $48,070 | $6,327 | $41,743 |
| 2015 | -- | $41,546 | $5,441 | $36,105 |
| 2014 | -- | $39,958 | $5,233 | $34,725 |
| 2013 | -- | $41,670 | $5,158 | $36,512 |
Source: Public Records
Map