1842 Melvin Rd Oakland, CA 94602
Oakmore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,255,000 - $1,504,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,047
Sq Ft
$661/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1842 Melvin Rd, Oakland, CA 94602 and is currently estimated at $1,353,926, approximately $661 per square foot. 1842 Melvin Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Joaquin Miller Elementary School, Montera Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2014
Sold by
Feldman Joshua M and Pigeon Christine Denise
Bought by
The Pigeon/Feldman Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2009
Sold by
Pigeon Christine D
Bought by
Pigeon Christine D and Feldman Joshua M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2001
Sold by
Miller George Raymond
Bought by
Pigeon Christine D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Pigeon/Feldman Trust | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Feldman Joshua M | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pigeon Christine D | -- | None Available | |
| Pigeon Christine D | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Feldman Joshua M | $212,000 | |
| Closed | Pigeon Christine D | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,713 | $567,715 | $162,327 | $412,388 |
| 2024 | $8,713 | $556,448 | $159,145 | $404,303 |
| 2023 | $9,127 | $552,400 | $156,024 | $396,376 |
| 2022 | $8,868 | $534,570 | $152,965 | $388,605 |
| 2021 | $8,452 | $523,953 | $149,967 | $380,986 |
| 2020 | $8,355 | $525,510 | $148,429 | $377,081 |
| 2019 | $8,021 | $515,209 | $145,520 | $369,689 |
| 2018 | $7,846 | $505,108 | $142,667 | $362,441 |
| 2017 | $7,533 | $495,204 | $139,869 | $355,335 |
| 2016 | $7,505 | $485,495 | $137,127 | $348,368 |
| 2015 | $7,463 | $478,205 | $135,068 | $343,137 |
| 2014 | $7,494 | $468,840 | $132,423 | $336,417 |
Source: Public Records
Map