NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18426 Holland Rd Brookpark, OH 44142

Estimated Value: $189,131 - $237,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
980 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2020

Last sale price $149,900 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,372 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Health Club
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Park
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Community Playground
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2020

Welcome to this updated, open concept ranch located in Brook Park. When you walk in the front door, you will be wowed by the newly installed laminate flooring (2018). You will find the flow throughout the living room, dining room and kitchen! The kitchen will greet you with new countertops – just installed! The kitchen also has a beautiful back splash (2019). All appliances stay! You will then flow down the hall to the updated bathroom (2019), followed by 3 nice sized bedrooms with new carpet! (2019). When you are downstairs, you will find your oasis! Fully carpeted large entertaining area. The basement also has several large storage areas as well as the laundry room (the washing machine was purchased in 2019). **The full basement has been waterproofed by Ohio State Waterproofing for your peace of mind! You will also find an attached 3 season room. From there you have a very large backyard – not known for big back yards in Brook Park. This enormous yard is fully fenced in with a privacy fence!! (2019). **Other big ticket items – roof – 2013; furnace – 2017; windows – 2011. This home comes with a one year home warranty with HSA. You do not want to miss this beautifully updated ranch!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicki Cooper

Howard Hanna License #2016003049 Listed on: 01/14/2020

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Sylvia Incorvaia

EXP Realty, LLC. License #411497

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,557

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 11,252 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 980 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors

Kitchen

  • Built-In Oven
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 342-09-096

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,557

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Ranch
  • Price Per Square Foot: 152.96
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 152.96
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 1.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 980
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1959

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: CO Detector, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Wall Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms on Main Level: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 7
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
  • Laundry Lower: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 980.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 980.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Patio/Porch
  • Fences: Full, Privacy, Wood
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached, Electric
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Common Facility, Exercise Room, Health Club, Park, Playground

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Holland

Schools

  • School District: Berea CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.2583
  • Parcel Number: 342-09-096

Tax Info

  • Tax: 2557

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2020
Closed on
Mar 13, 2020
List Price
$148,900
Sold Price
$149,900
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.67%
Current Estimated Value
$214,033

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,133
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.95%
Original Mortgage
$119,920
Outstanding Balance
$104,824
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$109,209

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2017
Closed on
Aug 16, 2017
Sold by
Boepple Adam
Bought by
Heise Frederick W
Seller's Agent
Nikki Whitcomb
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ann Shamess
Deleted Agent
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$136,900
Premium/Discount to List
$1,900
1.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.58%
Original Mortgage
$134,419
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2004
Sold by
Serio Dean M
Bought by
Boepple Adam

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 1998
Sold by
Seaman Harry L and Seaman Catherine M
Bought by
Serio Dean M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
6.59%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1992
Sold by
Gill Bernice A
Bought by
Seaman Harry L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Keating Thomas E $149,900 Ohio Real Title
Heise Frederick W $136,900 American Title & Trust
Boepple Adam $125,000 Land America
Serio Dean M $105,000 Transcounty Title Agency Inc
Seaman Harry L $83,500 --
Gill Bernice A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Keating Thomas E $119,920
Previous Owner Heise Frederick W $134,419
Previous Owner Boepple Adam $100,000
Previous Owner Serio Dean M $84,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2020 03/17/20 Sold $149,900 +0.7% $153 / Sq Ft
01/22/2020 01/22/20 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2020 01/14/20 For Sale $148,900 +8.8% $152 / Sq Ft
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Sold $136,900 +3.0% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/05/2017 07/05/17 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2017 06/18/17 Price Changed $132,900 -1.6% $136 / Sq Ft
05/25/2017 05/25/17 For Sale $135,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,745 $54,740 $12,775 $41,965
2024 $2,761 $54,740 $12,775 $41,965
2023 $2,972 $48,800 $11,590 $37,210
2022 $2,952 $48,790 $11,590 $37,210
2021 $2,934 $48,790 $11,590 $37,210
2020 $2,647 $38,750 $9,210 $29,540
2019 $2,568 $110,700 $26,300 $84,400
2018 $2,434 $38,750 $9,210 $29,540
2017 $2,498 $34,130 $7,950 $26,180
2016 $2,477 $34,130 $7,950 $26,180
2015 $2,451 $34,130 $7,950 $26,180
2014 $2,451 $35,920 $8,370 $27,550

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4160270

MLS Now

APN: 342-09-096

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.