NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1845 County Road 655 Ashland, OH 44805

Estimated Value: $269,000 - $300,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,458 Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2025

Last sale price $291,500 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,716 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Cooling Available
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of November 2025

Nestled on a private, wooded 2-acre lot, this solid-built 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath ranch offers peaceful country living in the Hillsdale School District. The home features a functional layout with an open living area, large kitchen, and a cozy fireplace. Enjoy outdoor relaxation or entertaining on the expansive back deck surrounded by mature trees. Energy-efficient geothermal heating and a whole-house Generac generator add comfort and reliability. With a little TLC and cosmetic updating, this property has tremendous potential to become your ideal country retreat.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mervin Lehman

Kaufman Realty & Auction, LLC Brokerage Email: mlehman@kaufmanrealty.com, 419-685-8585 License #2018000332 Listed on: 10/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Jones

Keller Williams Elevate License #2022006975

Keller Williams Elevate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,206

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 2.06 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,458 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number O40-011-0-0006-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,206

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

2.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Attribution Contact: mlehman@kaufmanrealty.com, 419-685-8585
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1458.0
  • Architectural Style: Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Acres: 2.056
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hillsdale LSD - 302

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: O40-011-0-0006-00
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2206.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2025
Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
Sold by
Louden Juliet L and Michael J Ford Keystone Preservation Tru
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$291,500
Premium/Discount to List
$6,500
2.28%
Views
65
Current Estimated Value
$285,649

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,851
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.31%
Original Mortgage
$221,500
Outstanding Balance
$221,500
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,149

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2016
Bought by
Louden Juliet L Te

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1992
Bought by
Ford Michael J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lee Charles $291,500 American Title Solutions
Louden Juliet L Te -- --
Ford Michael J $95,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lee Charles $221,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Sold $291,500 +2.3% $200 / Sq Ft
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $285,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,319 $67,930 $12,780 $55,150
2024 $2,208 $67,930 $12,780 $55,150
2023 $2,208 $67,930 $12,780 $55,150
2022 $1,985 $48,510 $9,120 $39,390
2021 $1,994 $48,060 $9,120 $38,940
2020 $1,848 $48,060 $9,120 $38,940
2019 $1,760 $44,880 $8,980 $35,900
2018 $1,749 $44,880 $8,980 $35,900
2017 $1,529 $44,880 $8,980 $35,900
2016 $1,529 $39,020 $7,810 $31,210
2015 $1,509 $39,020 $7,810 $31,210
2013 $1,806 $45,770 $8,100 $37,670
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5165653

MLS Now

APN: O40-011-0-0006-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.