1845 S 2nd St Springfield, IL 62704
Grand Central NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $69,000 - $98,179
2
Beds
1
Bath
980
Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1845 S 2nd St, Springfield, IL 62704 and is currently estimated at $83,545, approximately $85 per square foot. 1845 S 2nd St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Black Hawk Elementary School, Jefferson Middle School, and Springfield Southeast High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2019
Sold by
Nathaniel Gurnsey
Bought by
Iig Corporation
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2019
Sold by
Bradley James T
Bought by
Gurnsey Nathaniel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 1998
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iig Corporation | -- | Barber Segatto Hoffee Wilke & | |
| Gurnsey Nathaniel | $20,000 | Prairie Land Title | |
| -- | $55,300 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,397 | $16,631 | $3,889 | $12,742 |
| 2023 | $1,343 | $15,191 | $3,552 | $11,639 |
| 2022 | $1,291 | $14,410 | $3,369 | $11,041 |
| 2021 | $1,249 | $13,871 | $3,243 | $10,628 |
| 2020 | $1,224 | $13,892 | $3,248 | $10,644 |
| 2019 | $1,201 | $13,844 | $3,237 | $10,607 |
| 2018 | $1,567 | $18,546 | $3,221 | $15,325 |
| 2017 | $1,535 | $18,306 | $3,179 | $15,127 |
| 2016 | $1,504 | $18,039 | $3,133 | $14,906 |
| 2015 | $1,490 | $17,824 | $3,096 | $14,728 |
| 2014 | $1,553 | $17,709 | $3,076 | $14,633 |
| 2013 | $1,518 | $18,739 | $3,076 | $15,663 |
Source: Public Records
Map