1848 Macduee Way San Jose, CA 95121
Brigadoon NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,193,000 - $1,358,700
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,457
Sq Ft
$880/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1848 Macduee Way, San Jose, CA 95121 and is currently estimated at $1,281,925, approximately $879 per square foot. 1848 Macduee Way is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including John J. Montgomery Elementary School, Chaboya Middle School, and Silver Creek High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2017
Sold by
Chen Rayne
Bought by
Fund Highland
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2016
Sold by
Monarrez Claudia
Bought by
Chen Rayne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2013
Sold by
Monarrez Claudia
Bought by
Perez Felix C and Figueroa Felix Carlos Perez
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2005
Sold by
Duenes Victor C
Bought by
Monarrez Claudia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$521,600
Interest Rate
2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2002
Sold by
Duenes Maria
Bought by
Duenes Victor C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$352,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fund Highland | -- | None Available | |
| Chen Rayne | $576,300 | None Available | |
| Perez Felix C | $550,000 | None Available | |
| Monarrez Claudia | $652,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Duenes Victor C | -- | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Monarrez Claudia | $521,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Duenes Victor C | $352,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,064 | $835,615 | $626,713 | $208,902 |
| 2024 | $12,064 | $819,231 | $614,425 | $204,806 |
| 2023 | $11,833 | $803,169 | $602,378 | $200,791 |
| 2022 | $11,782 | $787,421 | $590,567 | $196,854 |
| 2021 | $11,581 | $771,983 | $578,988 | $192,995 |
| 2020 | $11,083 | $764,069 | $573,052 | $191,017 |
| 2019 | $10,807 | $749,088 | $561,816 | $187,272 |
| 2018 | $10,707 | $734,400 | $550,800 | $183,600 |
| 2017 | $10,537 | $720,000 | $540,000 | $180,000 |
| 2016 | $7,943 | $538,477 | $362,437 | $176,040 |
| 2015 | $7,905 | $530,389 | $356,993 | $173,396 |
| 2014 | $7,347 | $520,000 | $350,000 | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map