$300,000
SOLD MAY 6, 2026

185 Cliff View Boulder Creek, CA 95006

2 Beds
1 Bath
433 Sq Ft
5,924 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2026

$693 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

117 on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Loft
  • Boulder Creek Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Corian Countertops

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to Cliff View, an inviting mountain home nestled in the beautiful Santa Cruz Mountains. Step inside to vaulted ceilings and exposed wood ceiling and a stunning virgin-redwood wrapped beam that adds warmth and character. The modern kitchen features custom cabinets, Corian countertops, and a full suite of appliances, opening directly into the family room for comfortable, connected living. The main level offers one full-sized bedroom, while upstairs includes a second full-sized and another smaller room perfect for a child, office, or play space. Enjoy indoor-outdoor living on the beautiful deck surrounded by redwoods. Outside, oversized parking easily accommodates an RV or boat. With its natural finishes, flexible layout, and peaceful mountain setting, this home offers charm and comfort.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paige Morehead

Intero Real Estate Services License #02179162 Listed on: 12/02/2025

Intero Real Estate Services

Co-Listed By

Lynette Morehead-Crum

Intero Real Estate Services License #01013351

Last Buyer's Agent

Gregorio Magana

eXp Realty of California Inc License #01383596

eXp Realty of California Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 5,924 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Zoning described as R-1-15

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 433 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Loft Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Community Details

  • Association fees include maintenance - road
  • Bonnie Brier Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 090-023-01-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

5,924 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 433
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Zoning Description: R-1-15
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Dining Room: Eat in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Gas, Countertop - Solid Surface / Corian, Garbage Disposal
  • Living Sq Ft: 433
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom, Loft Bedroom
  • Laundry: Gas Hookup, Inside
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Additional Rooms: Loft
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom: Stall Shower

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Pillars / Posts / Piers
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountains
  • Fencing: Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Parking Features: Common Parking Area, No Garage, Parking Area, Room for Oversized Vehicle

Utilities

  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Tank / Pump

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 250
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees Include: Maintenance - Road
  • H O A Name Text: Bonnie Brier
  • H O A Exist: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Vaulted Ceiling

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Gently Sloped
  • Parcel Number: 090-023-01-000
  • Lot Acres: 0.1360
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 5924.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 5924.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Propane On Site

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Lorenzo Valley Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2023
Sold by
Sunderland April
Bought by
Sunderland Joseph

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2018
Sold by
Ira Services Trust
Bought by
Sunderland Joseph and Sunderland April

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2016
Sold by
Greenwell Joshua
Bought by
Ira Services Trust and Richard Michael Raker Roth Ira

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2012
Sold by
Los Gatos Group Llc
Bought by
Los Gatos Group Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2011
Sold by
Stansberry Chadwick Leroy
Bought by
Los Gatos Group Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $100,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed $4,500 First American Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Grant Deed $50,000 First American Title Company
Gift Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $80,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Sold $300,000 -14.3% $693 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $808 / Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2025 12/02/25 For Sale $350,000 -- $808 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,492 $361,428 $278,880 $82,548
2023 $4,485 $347,394 $268,051 $79,343
2022 $4,377 $340,582 $262,795 $77,787
2021 $4,208 $333,904 $257,642 $76,262
2020 $4,050 $330,480 $255,000 $75,480
2019 $3,848 $324,000 $250,000 $74,000
2018 $909 $55,196 $38,637 $16,559
2017 $898 $54,113 $37,880 $16,233
2016 $1,786 $137,313 $95,703 $41,610
2015 $799 $52,255 $36,579 $15,676
2014 $789 $51,231 $35,862 $15,369

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82028444

MLSListings

APN: 090-023-01-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.