$216,000
$18K PRICE DROP

1852 Wavecrest Ave McKinleyville, CA 95519

Estimated payment $1,308/month

Total Views 10,668
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,044 Sq Ft
$207 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Porch
  • Dow's Prairie Elementary School Rated A-
  • Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Great opportunity for a handy first-time buyer or investor. This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home is waiting for your creative vision to make it shine. Located not far from the Hammond Trail, Mad River Trail, and Hiller Park. ''The property is subject to California Civil Code Section 2429p for the first 30 days of marketing.'' Eligible buyer offers will be considered within the first 30 days of marketing, all offers thereafter per CA Civil Code 2429p.
.

Listing Agent

Robin Ronay

RE/MAX Humboldt Realty Brokerage Email: robin@rronay.com License #00823922 Listed on: 03/28/2026

RE/MAX Humboldt Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Julie Vaughan

RE/MAX Humboldt Realty Brokerage Email: robin@rronay.com License #02113923

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,044 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Assessor Parcel Number 508-201058

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Hiller to Cliff Ave., turn left on Wavecrest. House at south end on right. From School Rd., turn right onto Ocean Dr to Cliff Ave., Right on Bird, then left on Wavecrest. House on left.
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • R V Parking Room For R V Parking: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Attribution Contact: robin@rronay.com
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Fencing: Fully
  • LaundryFeatures: Dryer Hookup, In House, Washer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Phone: 707-822-2955
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Stove
  • New Construction: No
  • Listing Information Type SaleOwner Type: REO
  • Property Description Lot Size2: City
  • General Property Description:Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Property Description Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Property Description Style2: Bungalow
  • Property Description Gar Stls: 1
  • Property Description Lot Acres2: 0.11
  • Property Description Appearance2: Fixer
  • Location Legal and Taxes APN: 508-201058
  • Levels One Story: Yes
  • Siding Wood4: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Composition Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Electric2: Yes
  • Schools High School2: McKinleyville
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Sewer Public3: Yes
  • Laundry In House: Yes
  • Driveway Concrete2: Yes
  • Schools Elementary School2: Morris
  • Utilities:Gas3: Yes
  • Foundation:Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Laundry Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring Carpeted: Yes
  • Fenced Fully: Yes
  • # of Baths per Level Full Baths Main: 2
  • 1st Floor Living Room3: Yes
  • 1st Floor Primary Bedroom: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Deck: Yes
  • Living Wood Stove3: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Wood Stove: Yes
  • Utilities OnDemand WaterHeater: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeted, Vinyl
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Public Road: Yes
  • Road Sidewalks: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Attached

• Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,870 $159,047 $64,045 $95,002
2024 $1,870 $155,930 $62,790 $93,140
2023 $1,796 $152,873 $61,559 $91,314
2022 $1,803 $149,876 $60,352 $89,524
2021 $1,724 $146,938 $59,169 $87,769
2020 $1,633 $145,433 $58,563 $86,870
2019 $1,621 $142,582 $57,415 $85,167
2018 $1,560 $139,788 $56,290 $83,498
2017 $1,520 $137,048 $55,187 $81,861
2016 $1,493 $134,361 $54,105 $80,256
2015 $1,464 $132,344 $53,293 $79,051
2014 $1,442 $129,753 $52,250 $77,503
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $216,000 -7.7% $207 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $234,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed $271,349 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 271885

Humboldt Association of REALTORS®

APN: 508-201-058-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.