1855 Smith Rd Northbrook, IL 60062
Estimated Value: $818,891 - $947,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,858
Sq Ft
$311/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1855 Smith Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062 and is currently estimated at $887,973, approximately $310 per square foot. 1855 Smith Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Hickory Point Elementary School, Shabonee Elementary School, and Wood Oaks Jr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
Sold by
Gottlieb David M and Atkins-Gottlieb Carol J
Bought by
Atkins Gottlieb Family Trust and Atkins-Gottlieb
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1994
Sold by
Richman David Scott and Richman Nina Rachel
Bought by
Gottlieb David M and Atkins Gottlieb Carol J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$273,600
Interest Rate
7.88%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atkins Gottlieb Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gottlieb David M | $342,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gottlieb David M | $273,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,841 | $74,000 | $16,875 | $57,125 |
| 2024 | $11,841 | $53,000 | $16,875 | $36,125 |
| 2023 | $11,415 | $53,000 | $16,875 | $36,125 |
| 2022 | $11,415 | $53,000 | $16,875 | $36,125 |
| 2021 | $13,072 | $53,797 | $14,625 | $39,172 |
| 2020 | $12,926 | $53,797 | $14,625 | $39,172 |
| 2019 | $12,614 | $59,118 | $14,625 | $44,493 |
| 2018 | $12,846 | $55,594 | $12,937 | $42,657 |
| 2017 | $12,507 | $55,594 | $12,937 | $42,657 |
| 2016 | $11,925 | $55,594 | $12,937 | $42,657 |
| 2015 | $10,794 | $45,803 | $10,687 | $35,116 |
| 2014 | $10,551 | $45,803 | $10,687 | $35,116 |
| 2013 | $10,240 | $45,803 | $10,687 | $35,116 |
Source: Public Records
Map