$549,950

Estimated payment $3,354/month

Total Views 4,013
4 Beds
4 Baths
3,415 Sq Ft
$161 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 244,807 Sq Ft lot
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Pond
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

Updated all-brick 1.5-story ranch on approximately 6 acres, offering the perfect blend of peaceful acreage and everyday convenience, complete with a 40x30 outbuilding/barn and a scenic pond. The home features 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and 2 half baths. The main level welcomes you with a covered front porch and inviting living spaces, including a living room with dining area and a cozy family room with fireplace and stove insert. Just off the family room, step out onto the large covered deck—an ideal spot to relax, entertain, or take in the surrounding views. The remodeled kitchen is designed for both function and style, featuring new cabinetry, hardware, granite countertops, eat-at bar seating, stainless steel appliances, and an adjoining butler’s pantry with additional storage. Main-floor laundry offers abundant cabinet space for added convenience. The main level also includes 3 bedrooms, including a private primary suite with its own full bath. Upstairs provides a spacious additional bedroom along with a large bonus room perfect for a home office, hobby space, or flexible living area. The walkout lower level expands your living space with a large family room featuring a second fireplace, a wet bar for entertaining, a half bath, and direct access to the patio. Additional highlights include a 2-car attached garage on the main level, a 2-car rear-entry built-in garage, and numerous updates throughout, including LVP flooring, new carpet in bedrooms, fresh interior paint, updated lighting, ceiling fans, plus a new furnace and central air. A rare opportunity to enjoy space, comfort, and versatility—all in a convenient location.

Listing Agent

Anita Covert

RE/MAX Elite, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 816-365-2316 License #1999110676 Listed on: 04/16/2026

RE/MAX Elite, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,062

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 5.62 Acre Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

• Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Thermal Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-820-11-04-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,062

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

5.62 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2634
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Anita Covert
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRMX_15
  • List Office Name: RE/MAX Elite, REALTORS
  • List Office Phone: 816-373-8400
  • Living Area: 3415
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 1.5 Stories,Ranch
  • Home Warranty Cost: 900
  • Home Warranty Deductable: 100
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Liv/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Main Floor BR,Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Warranty Description: Seller Provides
  • Attribution Contact: 816-365-2316
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room, Insert, Recreation Room
  • Basement: Concrete, Daylight, Full, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Gas Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 781
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Other
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck- Covered, Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Built-In, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Acreage, City Lot, Pond(s), Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 244807.2
  • Parcel Number: 16-820-11-04-00-0-00-000
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5062
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • High School: Fort Osage

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,062 $49,222 $12,198 $37,024
2024 $5,062 $63,747 $10,386 $53,361
2023 $5,949 $75,276 $3,313 $71,963
2022 $3,083 $37,062 $1,990 $35,072
2021 $3,082 $37,062 $1,990 $35,072
2020 $2,974 $35,273 $1,990 $33,283
2019 $2,945 $35,273 $1,990 $33,283
2018 $2,603 $30,989 $1,995 $28,994
2017 $2,328 $30,989 $1,995 $28,994
2016 $2,328 $30,242 $1,995 $28,247
2014 $2,340 $30,238 $1,991 $28,247
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $549,950 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2615089

Heartland MLS

APN: 16-820-11-04-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.