NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $739,000 - $784,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
4,711 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 9, 2022

Last sale price $829,900 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,671 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • City View
  • Deck
  • Family Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2022

Elegant and completely renovated home in the prestigious Smoke Rise Community. Completed in 2022, you will fall in love with this private executive home nestled in between beautiful trees, overloaded with modern finishes, and convenient to Metro Atlanta. The main level features an open floor plan with a large guest bedroom suite with a walk-in closet. This floor also offers a spacious office, open dining room, huge kitchen with island and integrated appliances that's open to the primary family room with a gas fireplace and built-in bookcase. A convenient laundry room with sink leads to a custom walk-in pantry with tons of storage and 2 car garage. The newly painted deck is connected to a generously sized screened in porch overlooking the backyard and playground. The upper level has 2 spacious bedrooms and the primary master suite. The 2 bedrooms lead to a shared bonus room perfect for learning or play. The hallway bathroom features 2 independent vanities made for easy sharing. The huge primary suite features a sitting room, office, his & her walk-in closets, and a luxury en suite master bath with soaking tub, marble shower, water closet, and double vanity. The lower level has an oversized family room with a well appointed bar with wine fridge, fireplace, and built-in storage that walks out to the backyard. There is an adjacent bedroom with en suite bath plus an additional area to build out an office or exercise room plus a large mechanical room and garden storage room too. This Kanawha community is the gateway to Smoke Rise Country Club that offers golf, tennis, swimming and more. You can purchase membership for Smoke Rise Country Club and all its facilities. You will be in close proximity to the New Publix shopping area and newly constructed Smoke Rise Elementary school plus easy access to Stone Mountain Park, Hwy 78, and I-285.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Gairy

eXp Realty License #172210 Listed on: 07/21/2022

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Kondalski

ERA Foster & Bond License #173599

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,715

Year Built

  • Built in 1978 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 10 / B

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,715

Year Built

Built in 1978 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Brick 4 Side, Traditional
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Thermostat
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.10
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 4711
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room Features: Separate Room
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Concrete, Daylight, Interior Entry, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1095
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3616
  • Unfinished Below Grade Sq Ft: 861
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3616
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, High Ceilings, Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Pulldown Attic Stairs, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Split Bedroom Plan
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room, Gas Starter, Masonry
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 1
  • Bedroom Main Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Garden
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Private, Sloped
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: City, Seasonal View

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Side/Rear Entrance

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Whole House Fan
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Central
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Golf, Walk To Schools, Walk To Shopping

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 181
  • Lot: 10

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

Tax Info

  • Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5715

MLS Schools

  • Elementary Bus Line: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2022
Closed on
Sep 9, 2022
List Price
$824,900
Sold Price
$829,900
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.61%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$755,985

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$73,915
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.51%
Original Mortgage
$621,900
Outstanding Balance
$593,171
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$162,814

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2020
Closed on
Jul 22, 2020
List Price
$369,900
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-6.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
51.00%
Original Mortgage
$327,750
Interest Rate
3.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ausley Charles A $829,900 --
Mcquilkin Tamisha $345,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ausley Charles A $621,900
Previous Owner Mcquilkin Tamisha $327,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/09/2022 09/09/22 Sold $829,900 +0.6% $176 / Sq Ft
08/10/2022 08/10/22 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2022 07/22/22 For Sale $824,900 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 Price Changed $824,900 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 For Sale $824,900 +139.1% $175 / Sq Ft
07/22/2020 07/22/20 Sold $345,000 -6.7% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2020 06/17/20 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2020 06/11/20 Price Changed $369,900 -2.6% $110 / Sq Ft
05/24/2020 05/24/20 Price Changed $379,900 -1.0% $113 / Sq Ft
05/08/2020 05/08/20 Price Changed $383,900 -0.2% $114 / Sq Ft
04/23/2020 04/23/20 Price Changed $384,500 -0.1% $115 / Sq Ft
04/17/2020 04/17/20 Price Changed $384,900 +4.1% $115 / Sq Ft
04/17/2020 04/17/20 For Sale $369,900 +7.2% $110 / Sq Ft
04/08/2020 04/08/20 Off Market $345,000 -- --
03/20/2020 03/20/20 Price Changed $369,900 -1.3% $110 / Sq Ft
03/11/2020 03/11/20 Price Changed $374,900 -2.6% $112 / Sq Ft
02/21/2020 02/21/20 Price Changed $384,900 -1.3% $115 / Sq Ft
02/02/2020 02/02/20 For Sale $389,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,666 $264,840 $21,400 $243,440
2024 $7,826 $264,840 $21,400 $243,440
2023 $7,826 $269,560 $21,400 $248,160
2022 $4,905 $144,880 $21,400 $123,480
2021 $4,465 $129,320 $29,600 $99,720
2020 $4,875 $143,800 $34,320 $109,480
2019 $4,614 $137,760 $34,320 $103,440
2018 $4,419 $137,160 $34,320 $102,840
2017 $4,477 $127,200 $34,320 $92,880
2016 $3,957 $115,440 $34,320 $81,120
2014 $2,752 $81,160 $34,320 $46,840

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10073357

Georgia MLS

APN: 18-181-03-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.