187 Atherton Ave Atherton, CA 94027
Estimated Value: $6,547,000 - $12,770,796
4
Beds
5
Baths
6,725
Sq Ft
$1,337/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 187 Atherton Ave, Atherton, CA 94027 and is currently estimated at $8,992,449, approximately $1,337 per square foot. 187 Atherton Ave is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including Oak Knoll Elementary School, Hillview Middle School, and Menlo-Atherton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
Sold by
Hope Chen
Bought by
Hope Chen Trust and Chen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2018
Sold by
Chen William A and Chen Family Trust
Bought by
Chen Hope
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,890,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2001
Sold by
Chen William and Chen Hope
Bought by
Chen William A and Chen Hope
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1999
Sold by
Chen William
Bought by
Chen William and Chen Hope
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1999
Sold by
Chen Hope
Bought by
Chen William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 1999
Sold by
William Tai
Bought by
Chen William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 1997
Sold by
Yu Tai Emily
Bought by
Tai William
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Chen Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chen Hope | -- | None Available | |
| Chen William A | -- | -- | |
| Chen William | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Chen William | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Chen William | $3,730,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Tai William | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chen Hope | $3,890,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen William | $1,100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen William | $1,100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $67,707 | $6,109,311 | $2,866,481 | $3,242,830 |
| 2023 | $67,707 | $5,872,082 | $2,755,173 | $3,116,909 |
| 2022 | $64,832 | $5,756,944 | $2,701,150 | $3,055,794 |
| 2021 | $63,695 | $5,644,065 | $2,648,187 | $2,995,878 |
| 2020 | $63,181 | $5,586,194 | $2,621,034 | $2,965,160 |
| 2019 | $62,437 | $5,476,663 | $2,569,642 | $2,907,021 |
| 2018 | $60,916 | $5,369,278 | $2,519,257 | $2,850,021 |
| 2017 | $60,800 | $5,263,999 | $2,469,860 | $2,794,139 |
| 2016 | $59,375 | $5,160,785 | $2,421,432 | $2,739,353 |
| 2015 | $58,867 | $5,083,266 | $2,385,060 | $2,698,206 |
| 2014 | $57,783 | $4,983,692 | $2,338,340 | $2,645,352 |
Source: Public Records
Map