$935,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026

187 Miramonte Dr Moraga, CA 94556

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,828 Sq Ft
1,568 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$511 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Approximately 1,760 square foot townhouse in a desirable community. This end unit offers three bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms. The bright and airy interior is bathed in abundant natural light through the large windows. The spacious layout provides ample living space throughout. The primary bedroom suite is generously sized with its own private bathroom. Two additional bedrooms offer comfortable accommodations. The home features two dedicated parking spaces and a private yard, providing added convenience and outdoor living space. Residents enjoy access to the community's amenities, including a swimming pool, clubhouse, and barbecue area. The property is ideally situated near top-rated schools, offering families convenient access to 12 years of quality education.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Schultheis

Coldwell Banker License #01005765 Listed on: 02/22/2026

Coldwell Banker

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Schultheis

Coldwell Banker License #01005765 Listed on: 02/22/2026

Coldwell Banker

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Rural Setting
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $661 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2574000457

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, hazard insurance, management fee, reserves, water/sewer, ground maintenance, street
  • 202 Units
  • Miramonte HOA, Phone Number (925) 376-3727

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

1,568 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$661 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1965

• Flooring: Tile, Engineered Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Level, Back Yard, Dead End, Front Yard, Landscaped
  • Pool Features: See Remarks, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Siding - Stucco
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Washer, In Unit, Inside, Washer/Dryer Stacked Incl
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Greenbelt, Pool, BBQ Area, Close to Golf Course, Electric Metered, Game Room, Gas Metered, Guest Parking, Laundry, Pet Restrictions, Picnic Area, Rec Room w/Fireplace, Setting Rural, Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: 661
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: MIRAMONTE HOA
  • Phone: 925-376-3727
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance, Hazard Insurance, Management Fee, Reserves, Water/Sewer, Maintenance Grounds, Street

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1568
  • Parcel Number: 2574000457

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 202

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$980,000
Sold Price
$935,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-4.59%
Views
32

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
236.09%
Original Mortgage
$748,000
Outstanding Balance
$748,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$233,454

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2022
Closed on
Feb 14, 2022
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$201,000
22.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.83%
Original Mortgage
$880,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2016
Sold by
Horewitch Richard L and Ravizza Annette M
Bought by
The Horewitch Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2013
Sold by
Horewitch Richard L
Bought by
Horewitch Richard L and Rauizza Annette M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2008
Sold by
Horewitch Sheri
Bought by
Horewitch Richard L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 1998
Sold by
Slothower Peter O and Slothower Ellen K
Bought by
Horewitch Richard L and Horewitch Sheri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,600
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1997
Sold by
Louise Mccook Mary and Louise David D
Bought by
Slothower Peter O and Slothower Ellen K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,200
Interest Rate
7.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $935,000 Old Republic Title
Grant Deed $1,100,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $234,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $232,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $748,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $880,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $210,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $168,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $935,000 -4.6% $511 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2026 02/22/26 For Sale $980,000 -10.9% $536 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,100,000 -- --
02/25/2022 02/25/22 Sold $1,100,000 +22.4% $602 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2022 01/27/22 For Sale $899,000 -- $492 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,676 $1,167,328 $742,845 $424,483
2024 $13,872 $1,144,440 $728,280 $416,160
2023 $13,872 $1,122,000 $714,000 $408,000
2022 $5,413 $352,065 $179,947 $172,118
2021 $5,323 $345,163 $176,419 $168,744
2019 $5,211 $334,928 $171,188 $163,740
2018 $5,039 $328,362 $167,832 $160,530
2017 $4,949 $321,925 $164,542 $157,383
2016 $4,764 $315,614 $161,316 $154,298
2015 $4,710 $310,874 $158,893 $151,981
2014 $4,642 $304,785 $155,781 $149,004

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41124786

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 257-400-045-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.