1871 Williamsburg Dr Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
South Hoffman Estates NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $260,000 - $278,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,156
Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1871 Williamsburg Dr, Hoffman Estates, IL 60169 and is currently estimated at $270,793, approximately $234 per square foot. 1871 Williamsburg Dr is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including John Muir Literacy Academy, Dwight D Eisenhower Junior High School, and Hoffman Estates High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2024
Sold by
Laidlaw Jon C and Sorensen Mary K
Bought by
Sorensen Michael Anthony
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Outstanding Balance
$174,081
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$96,712
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2017
Sold by
Thomas Felicia M
Bought by
Laidlaw Jon C and Sorensen Mary K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,100
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2013
Sold by
Arkts Properties Llc
Bought by
Thomas Felicia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,743
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2011
Sold by
Argyrakis Dennis and Argyrakis Michelle
Bought by
Arkis Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Argyrakis Dennis and Argyrakis Michele
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2010
Sold by
Tran Viet H
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2007
Sold by
Mortgageit Holdings
Bought by
Tran Viet H and Mccawley Kenneth M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2007
Sold by
Lasov
Bought by
Mortgage It Holdings
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2005
Sold by
Enev Vesselin and Yankova Enev Stanislava
Bought by
Lasov Martin Jivkov
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2003
Sold by
Sutton William L
Bought by
Enev Vesselin and Yankova Enev Stanislava
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,250
Interest Rate
5.94%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1998
Sold by
Tsotsos Nicholas P
Bought by
Sutton William L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,800
Interest Rate
6.8%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sorensen Michael Anthony | $220,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Laidlaw Jon C | $169,000 | Acquest Title Services Llc | |
| Thomas Felicia | $124,000 | None Available | |
| Arkis Properties Llc | -- | Cti | |
| Argyrakis Dennis | $68,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp | -- | None Available | |
| Tran Viet H | $153,000 | First American Title | |
| Mortgage It Holdings | -- | None Available | |
| Lasov Martin Jivkov | $175,000 | Multiple | |
| Enev Vesselin | $125,000 | -- | |
| Sutton William L | $98,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sorensen Michael Anthony | $176,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Laidlaw Jon C | $152,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Thomas Felicia | $121,743 | |
| Previous Owner | Arkis Properties Llc | $223,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tran Viet H | $153,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lasov Martin Jivkov | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Enev Vesselin | $131,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Sutton William L | $78,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,506 | $23,000 | $2,240 | $20,760 |
| 2024 | $4,506 | $18,000 | $3,000 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | $4,330 | $18,000 | $3,000 | $15,000 |
| 2022 | $4,330 | $18,000 | $3,000 | $15,000 |
| 2021 | $3,600 | $14,074 | $1,764 | $12,310 |
| 2020 | $3,590 | $14,074 | $1,764 | $12,310 |
| 2019 | $3,574 | $15,638 | $1,764 | $13,874 |
| 2018 | $3,356 | $13,726 | $1,540 | $12,186 |
| 2017 | $4,396 | $13,726 | $1,540 | $12,186 |
| 2016 | $4,089 | $13,726 | $1,540 | $12,186 |
| 2015 | $4,165 | $12,967 | $1,344 | $11,623 |
| 2014 | $4,091 | $12,967 | $1,344 | $11,623 |
| 2013 | $3,987 | $12,967 | $1,344 | $11,623 |
Source: Public Records
Map