1875 Barrington Overlook Marietta, GA 30066
Northwestern Marietta NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $272,654 - $311,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,452
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1875 Barrington Overlook, Marietta, GA 30066 and is currently estimated at $289,164, approximately $199 per square foot. 1875 Barrington Overlook is a home located in Cobb County with nearby schools including Sawyer Road Elementary School, Marietta Sixth Grade Academy, and Marietta Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Peter Groese and Groese Frederick P
Bought by
Phillips Brothers Real Estate Company Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$172,921
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$116,243
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2025
Sold by
Groese Frederick P and Groese Margie N
Bought by
Groese Frederick Peter
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 1996
Sold by
Homeland Communities Inc
Bought by
Groese Frederick P Margie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phillips Brothers Real Estate Company Llc | $184,800 | None Listed On Document | |
| Groese Frederick Peter | -- | Origin Title | |
| Groese Frederick P Margie | $85,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Phillips Brothers Real Estate Company Llc | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $181 | $108,328 | $34,000 | $74,328 |
| 2024 | $181 | $108,328 | $34,000 | $74,328 |
| 2023 | $28 | $89,408 | $30,000 | $59,408 |
| 2022 | $181 | $68,964 | $16,000 | $52,964 |
| 2021 | $190 | $68,964 | $16,000 | $52,964 |
| 2020 | $189 | $64,136 | $14,000 | $50,136 |
| 2019 | $188 | $57,584 | $12,000 | $45,584 |
| 2018 | $188 | $57,584 | $12,000 | $45,584 |
| 2017 | $151 | $49,588 | $8,000 | $41,588 |
| 2016 | $144 | $30,504 | $4,800 | $25,704 |
| 2015 | $157 | $30,504 | $4,800 | $25,704 |
| 2014 | $110 | $23,684 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map