NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $734,000 - $807,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,443 Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2019

Last sale price $480,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,242 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Roy Gomm Elementary School Rated A-
  • Solar Power System
  • 1-minute walk to Rivermount Park

About This Home

As of June 2019

Rare Single Story Home Located in Desirable Old SW Reno. This Beautiful Home Features Brand New Solar & Electrical Panels, New HVAC Duct Work w Nest Thermostat, Newer Furnace & Septic Tank, 3 Fireplaces, Sky Lights, Single Car Insulated Garage & Separate 2 Car Garage with Pull Through to Backyard & Bonus Room, RV Parking, Oversize Backyard with Above Ground Pool, Horseshoe Pit, Patio and Exterior Fireplace, Large Mature Trees, Fully Fenced Back & Front Yard and Vaulted Ceilings., Floor Plan is Very Open with Wide Hallways, Oversize Kitchen, Dining and Family Room. The Kitchen has a Large Breakfast Bar with Lots of Room to add an Island. There are Several Walk in Storage Closets. New Interior & Exterior Paint. The Entry has a Cozy Sitting Area next to One of the Fireplaces. Electric bill around $30-40 in the summer and $75 a month in the winter because of the Solar Panels. Large Triangle Park Surrounded By Mature Trees a Few Houses Down The Street. This Home is a Must See!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aaron Clark

Edge Realty License #S.169830 Listed on: 05/03/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

James Nava

Keller Williams Group One Inc. License #S.180112

Keller Williams Group One Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,493

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned SF15

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,443 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Primary Bathroom Bathtub Only
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Utilities

  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01801212

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,493

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1953
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1393-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-673-6700
  • Directions: Plumb Lane/Benjamin Franklin
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 2443.0
  • Green Power: Solar
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Gomm
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Swope
  • Tax Legal High School: Reno
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 1493.43
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SF15
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.33
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 14374.8
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Cooling Evaporative Cooling: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Lot Features Sprinklers In Front: Yes
  • Lot Features Sprinklers In Rear: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: No
  • Sprinklers Front: Yes
  • Sprinklers Rear: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Patio2: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Sprinklers Drip System In Front: Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Construction Materials Stucco: Yes
  • Fencing Front Yard: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Pellet Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Trash Compactor: Yes
  • View Trees Woods: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Wood Burning Stove: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Breezeway: Yes
  • Other Rooms Entrance Foyer2: Yes
  • Construction Materials Stone: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Features Open Breezeway: Yes
  • Appliances Electric Range: Yes
  • Other Rooms Recreation Room4: Yes
  • Green Energy Generation Solar3: Yes
  • Appliances Electric Oven: Yes
  • Appliances Included As Personal Property Oven2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Oven, Trash Compactor
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Pellet Stove, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Metal Frames, Rods, Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Living Area4: 2443.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features High Ceilings: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Living Room Features Separate Formal Room: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Separate Formal Room2: Yes
  • Family Room Features Separate Formal Room3: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Window Features Blinds: Yes
  • Window Features Drapes: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Double Sinks: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 2.0
  • Primary Bedroom Features On Main Floor: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Shower Stall: Yes
  • Flooring Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Window Features Rods: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Area: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Kitchen Combination: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Family Room: Yes
  • Window Features Metal Frames: Yes
  • Laundry Features Shelves: Yes
  • Interior Features Walk- In Closet(s): Yes
  • Family Room Features High Ceilings4: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Microwave: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Bathtub: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Walk- In Closet(s)2: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Interior Features Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Family Room Features Ceiling Fan(s)5: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Trash Compactor2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Single Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features Smart Thermostat: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Stories: 1
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
  • Pool Features: Above Ground Pool
  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • Exterior Features Built-in Barbecue: Yes
  • Personal Property Included Above Ground Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Tandem
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 3.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features R V Access Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Tandem: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Area, Laundry Room, Shelves
  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01801212
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Front Yard, Full
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14374.8
  • Zoning: SF15

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1493.43

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Gomm
  • HighSchool: Reno

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2019
Closed on
Jun 3, 2019
Sold by
Mccracken Richard G and Mccracken Misty L
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-3.81%
Current Estimated Value
$773,295

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$293,295
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.12%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2014
Closed on
Mar 9, 2015
Sold by
Elliott John R and Elliott Joanne
Bought by
Mccracken Richard G and Mccracken Misty L
Seller's Agent
Joe Collins
RE/MAX Professionals-Sparks
Buyer's Agent
Amina (A.J.) Johns
A.J. Johns & Associates
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$398,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,400
-7.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%
Original Mortgage
$344,300
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2011
Closed on
May 14, 2012
List Price
$369,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-21.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.02%
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anra Araya $480,000 Legacy Escrow & Title Svcs
Mccracken Richard G $398,500 First Centennial Reno
Elliott John R $290,000 First Centennial Reno
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mccracken Richard G $344,300
Previous Owner Elliott John R $190,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/06/2019 06/06/19 Sold $480,000 -3.8% $196 / Sq Ft
05/15/2019 05/15/19 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2019 05/03/19 For Sale $499,000 +25.2% $204 / Sq Ft
03/11/2015 03/11/15 Sold $398,500 -7.3% $155 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/09/2015 02/09/15 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2014 12/12/14 For Sale $429,900 +48.2% $167 / Sq Ft
05/23/2012 05/23/12 Sold $290,000 -21.4% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2012 03/07/12 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2011 03/16/11 For Sale $369,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,372 $94,484 $59,500 $34,984
2024 $1,783 $90,970 $57,225 $33,745
2023 $1,732 $88,426 $57,225 $31,201
2022 $1,683 $71,934 $45,500 $26,434
2021 $1,633 $65,994 $40,250 $25,744
2020 $1,584 $65,641 $40,250 $25,391
2019 $1,539 $60,308 $35,000 $25,308
2018 $1,493 $53,477 $28,000 $25,477
2017 $1,450 $51,682 $26,950 $24,732
2016 $1,415 $48,367 $22,540 $25,827
2015 $1,411 $44,646 $18,305 $26,341
2014 $1,280 $37,267 $11,410 $25,857
2013 -- $36,436 $10,465 $25,971

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 190006115

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 018-012-12

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.