$1,950,000
OPEN SAT 2PM - 4PM

Estimated payment $10,788/month

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,141 Sq Ft
$471 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Fruit Trees
  • Highland Park Elementary School Rated 9+
  • 0.48 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View

About This Home

Situated on an impressive 0.46-acre lot, this exceptional property blends timeless charm with thoughtfully designed modern living. A welcoming arched entrance with a mahogany door opens to the formal living room, elegant dining room, and dedicated office, creating a warm and inviting first impression. A beautifully designed wine bar offers additional storage and serves as the perfect transition into the stunning contemporary addition. Completed in 2014, the expansive great room features abundant natural light, a dramatic floor-to-ceiling fireplace with built-in shelving, and an open steel-and-maple staircase. The adjoining custom kitchen showcases light maple cabinetry, a walk-in pantry, and a large island ideal for casual dining, gathering, and entertaining. Premium details include granite and quartz countertops,a gas range, warming drawer and a pebble ice maker. A separate mudroom with a washer, dryer, and additional storage enhances everyday functionality. The main level includes two bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a half bath. Upstairs, the private primary suite features oversized windows with stunning mountain views, an expansive walk-in closet, and a luxurious spa-inspired bathroom complete with a sauna. The lower level offers two generously sized bedrooms, a three-quarter bathroom, and two large dedicated storage rooms, providing exceptional flexibility and organization. Outside, the property offers remarkable space and versatility. An artist-designed electronic sculpture gate leads to the attached three-car garage, along with an additional two-car garage/storage shed. Expansive outdoor living areas include a deck directly off the kitchen, perfect for entertaining, as well as a patio with a gas fire pit that creates a peaceful backyard oasis. The large garden area offers endless possibilities and could easily accommodate a pool or pickleball court. Ideally located with excellent freeway access, the home is conveniently close to ski resorts, downtown Salt Lake City, the University of Utah, Salt Lake City International Airport, and Silicon Slopes. One water share is included, making outdoor watering virtually cost-free. Solar panels enhance energy efficiency, along with new windows throughout, high-efficiency LED lighting, and buried power lines that maximize the beautiful views from every angle of the yard. Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy estimate only. Buyer is advised to obtain an independent measurement.

Listing Agent

Karma Ramsey

The Group Real Estate, LLC License #5472909 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,541

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 20,909 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,141 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Dry Bar
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-28-227-013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,541

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Lot Size: 0.0x0.0x0.0
  • Inclusions: Dryer, Fireplace Insert, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener: Own, Window Coverings, Smart Thermostat(s)
  • Ownership: Agent Owned
  • Subdivision Name: HIGHLAND
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2775.0
  • Architectural Style: Stories: 2
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Green Power: Solar
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Power Production Type: Solar
  • Image Status: All Public
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Floor: 2nd
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Other Equipment: Fireplace Insert, Window Coverings
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bar: Dry, Bath: Primary, Closet: Walk-In, Den/Office, Disposal, Gas Log, Great Room, Kitchen: Updated, Range: Gas, Range/Oven: Free Stdng., Vaulted Ceilings, Instantaneous Hot Water, Granite Countertops
  • Living Area: 4141.0
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Shades

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Fenced: Part, Road: Paved, Secluded, Sprinkler: Auto-Full, View: Mountain
  • Pool Private: No
  • Topography: Fenced: Part, Road: Paved, Secluded Yard, Sprinkler: Auto-Full, Terrain, Flat, View: Mountain
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco, Cement Siding
  • Exterior Features: Double Pane Windows, Entry (Foyer), Out Buildings, Lighting, Porch: Open, Sliding Glass Doors, Storm Doors, Patio: Open
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch: Open, Patio: Open
  • Property Condition: Blt./Standing
  • Roof: Asphalt, Metal, Membrane

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 5.0
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Open Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Current Use: Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20908.8
  • Parcel #: 16-28-227-013
  • Zoning: Single-Family

Green Features

  • Solar Ownership: Owned

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-06-03

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4541.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,266 $893,700 $380,300 $513,400
2024 $4,266 $813,900 $368,600 $445,300
2023 $3,963 $728,900 $292,600 $436,300
2022 $4,150 $716,100 $286,900 $429,200
2021 $3,881 $606,300 $220,700 $385,600
2020 $3,777 $561,700 $207,700 $354,000
2019 $3,424 $479,000 $207,700 $271,300
2018 $3,213 $437,700 $207,700 $230,000
2017 $3,248 $414,600 $198,600 $216,000
2016 $3,235 $392,100 $198,600 $193,500
2015 $3,322 $381,600 $186,700 $194,900
2014 $3,027 $345,000 $172,800 $172,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $1,950,000 -- $471 / Sq Ft
Source: UtahRealEstate.com

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Sutherland Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Backman Title Services
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Sutherland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $211,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: UtahRealEstate.com

MLS Number: 2157744

UtahRealEstate.com

APN: 16-28-227-013-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.