NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1879 Gumtree Rd Asheboro, NC 27205

Estimated Value: $388,826 - $494,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2019

Last sale price $272,500 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,610 / mo

73 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2019

Stunning renovation on quality-built home in sought-after Daves Mountain neighborhood! This 4 bedroom 2.5 bath home features a bright new kitchen with quartz counters and stainless appliances, refinished hardwoods, slate foyer, flat backyard with storage building, new deck and large screened in porch! New carpet throughout the upstairs, new paint in every room, new fixtures, quartz in bathrooms, tile baths. Great laundry room! Updated roof, replacement windows and new HVAC! Totally turn-key and tasteful.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyler Wilhoit

Tyler Redhead & McAlister Real Estate, LLC License #254506 Listed on: 06/15/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyler Wilhoit

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,818

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 210 x 125 x 190
  • Level Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RE

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,325 Sq Ft Home
  • 2,000-2,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7752334123
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,818

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.51
  • Lot Size: 100 x 210 x 125 x 190
  • Subdivision Name: Daves Mountain
  • Directions: From Downtown Asheboro on Travel on N Fayetteville St, T/L on W. Presnell, T/R on Oakmont Dr, T/R on Greenmont, T/L on Back Creek Ct, T/L on Gum Tree Rd, Home is on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2325
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1979
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: No
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 2000 - 2500
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Slide-In Oven/Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Den
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 2325
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • TRIADMLS_HalfBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 2

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Partially Wooded
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No
  • Flood Zone: Not in Flood Zone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attached
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Zoned, Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Electric
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Energy Features: Insulated Doors, Insulated Windows

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Charles W. McCrary
  • High School: Asheboro
  • Middle Or Junior School: North Asheboro

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 7752334123
  • Zoning: RE
  • TRIADMLS_PlatPage: 1
  • TRIADMLS_PlatBook: 20
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 0 - 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1818
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.9325

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2019
Closed on
Oct 10, 2019
Sold by
Hill Amber M
Bought by
Sykes Mitchell Craig and Sykes Amy Lynn
Seller's Agent
Tyler Wilhoit
Tyler Redhead & McAlister Real Estate, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Tyler Wilhoit
Tyler Redhead & McAlister Real Estate, LLC
Sold Price
$272,500
Current Estimated Value
$447,957

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$175,457
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.85%
Original Mortgage
$218,000
Outstanding Balance
$190,557
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$257,400

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2018
Closed on
Jun 8, 2018
Sold by
Routh Tinkler John Bruce and Routh Tinkler Linda
Bought by
Hill Amber M
Seller's Agent
Tyler Wilhoit
Tyler Redhead & McAlister Real Estate, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Tyler Wilhoit
Tyler Redhead & McAlister Real Estate, LLC
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sykes Mitchell Craig $272,500 None Available
Hill Amber M $190,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sykes Mitchell Craig $218,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/11/2019 10/11/19 Sold $272,500 +43.4% $136 / Sq Ft
06/08/2018 06/08/18 Sold $190,000 -5.0% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2018 05/23/18 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2018 05/22/18 For Sale $199,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,613 $336,840 $52,250 $284,590
2024 $2,580 $336,840 $52,250 $284,590
2023 $2,580 $336,840 $52,250 $284,590
2022 $2,259 $243,500 $44,400 $199,100
2021 $2,259 $243,500 $44,400 $199,100
2020 $2,208 $243,500 $44,400 $199,100
2019 $1,768 $195,060 $44,400 $150,660
2018 $1,868 $200,330 $38,070 $162,260
2016 $1,848 $200,330 $38,070 $162,260
2015 $1,833 $200,330 $38,070 $162,260
2014 -- $200,330 $38,070 $162,260
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 935644

Triad MLS

APN: 7752-33-4123

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.