NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18791 Vineyard Point Ln Cornelius, NC 28031

Estimated Value: $401,000 - $467,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
955 Sq Ft
1.09 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2022

Last sale price $409,000 $428 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,010 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

Welcome home to the lake life where you can experience fun and relaxation near the water all year round. An amazing opportunity now exists to own this spectacular 2 bedroom, 2 bath, top floor condo in the charming community of Vineyard Point. Not only does this condo boast of a recently updated kitchen with crisp cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances, but it also features high ceilings, a spacious family room with a warming fireplace and a magnificent porch that allows for stunning views of the lake. The porch has a natural gas hookup for so you can enjoy grilling right on your porch. This condo also offers a lovely guest bedroom and full bath as well as a sun-filled master suite and large walk-in closet. The Vineyard Point location allows for easy access to I-77 and the Birkdale Village where you will find all the shopping and dining you desire. Spend summer days relaxing by the pool or playing tennis with friends.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Koleno

Beycome Brokerage Realty LLC License #116486 Listed on: 04/18/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Nagy

Nagy Properties License #207960

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 1.09

HOA Fees

  • $254 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • 955 Sq Ft Home
  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Shelter Cove Condos
  • Shelter Cove Subdivision
  • Mandatory home owners association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 001-463-60

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

1.09 Acres

HOA Fees

$254 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Unit Floor Level: 3
  • Structure Type: Three Story
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fixture Exception Yn: 0
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 955
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 955

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Location: Cornelius
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 254

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 001-463-60
  • Land Included Yn: 0
  • Zoning Description: NR

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • RATIO List Price By Tax Amount: 1.89703

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2022
Closed on
May 26, 2022
List Price
$438,000
Sold Price
$409,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-6.62%
Current Estimated Value
$435,251

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,251
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.58%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2019
Closed on
Feb 28, 2020
List Price
$251,900
Sold Price
$226,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,500
-10.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.53%
Original Mortgage
$203,760
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2019
Sold by
Dionisio Anthony Joseph and Obrien Ana Rosa
Bought by
Sph One Lllp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2016
Sold by
Finkelstein Daniel O and Finkelstein Linda C
Bought by
Dionisio Anthony Joseph and Brien Ana Rosa O

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2005
Sold by
Colletti Anthony J
Bought by
Finkelstein Daniel O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,800
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 1998
Sold by
Urbach Linda A and Urbach Peter F
Bought by
Colletti Anthony J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,850
Interest Rate
7.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gerard Carol E $409,000 Samantha H Terres Pllc
Cyr Blaine A $226,500 Investors Title Insurance Co
Sph One Lllp $240,000 Investors Title Insurance Co
Dionisio Anthony Joseph $200,000 Lkn Title
Finkelstein Daniel O $160,000 --
Colletti Anthony J $137,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cyr Blaine A $203,760
Previous Owner Finkelstein Daniel O $127,800
Previous Owner Colletti Anthony J $129,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/26/2022 05/26/22 Sold $409,000 0.0% $428 / Sq Ft
04/28/2022 04/28/22 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2022 04/27/22 Price Changed $409,000 -6.6% $428 / Sq Ft
04/18/2022 04/18/22 For Sale $438,000 +93.5% $459 / Sq Ft
03/06/2020 03/06/20 Sold $226,400 -4.8% $236 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2020 01/31/20 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2020 01/09/20 Price Changed $237,900 -0.9% $248 / Sq Ft
12/06/2019 12/06/19 Price Changed $240,000 -2.4% $251 / Sq Ft
11/07/2019 11/07/19 Price Changed $245,900 -0.8% $257 / Sq Ft
11/02/2019 11/02/19 Price Changed $247,900 -0.4% $259 / Sq Ft
10/26/2019 10/26/19 Price Changed $248,900 -0.4% $260 / Sq Ft
10/18/2019 10/18/19 Price Changed $249,900 -0.4% $261 / Sq Ft
10/12/2019 10/12/19 Price Changed $250,900 -0.4% $262 / Sq Ft
09/27/2019 09/27/19 For Sale $251,900 -- $263 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $418,522 -- $418,522
2024 -- $418,522 -- $418,522
2023 $1,870 $418,522 $0 $418,522
2022 $1,870 $215,600 $0 $215,600
2021 $1,848 $215,600 $0 $215,600
2020 $1,848 $215,600 $0 $215,600
2019 $1,842 $215,600 $0 $215,600
2018 $2,047 $187,300 $70,000 $117,300
2017 $2,029 $187,300 $70,000 $117,300
2016 $2,026 $187,300 $70,000 $117,300
2015 $1,994 $187,300 $70,000 $117,300
2014 $1,992 $215,900 $80,000 $135,900

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3850705

Canopy MLS

APN: 001-463-60

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.