NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $720,000 - $1,162,000

6 Beds
4 Baths
2,240 Sq Ft
$459/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2025

Last sale price $485,000 $217 Per Sq Ft

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,623 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 3-minute walk to Saratoga Avenue
  • 4-minute walk to Betsy Head Memorial Playground
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to 189 Legion, a spacious two-family home in the Brownsville neighborhood of New York, featuring 6 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, perfect for investors. Property is SOLD AS IS CONDITION & NEEDS TOTAL GUT RENOVATION. Enjoy nearby parks such as Betsy Head Memorial Playground, Betsy Head Pool, and Zion Triangle. Convenient transit options include bus lines B7, B47, and B15, as well as rail lines 4 and 5 (Lexington Ave), L (14th St), and more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Miguel

EXP Realty Brokerage Phone: 888-276-0630 License #10401261049 Listed on: 03/26/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $564

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Partially Finished Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03553-0019

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Electric Meters
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$564

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: 888-276-0630
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 485000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 9146341.4634
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 216.51786
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Total Bedrooms: 6

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0574
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2500
  • Parcel Number: 03553-0019
  • Property Attached: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 2
  • Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 564.4
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2025
Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
Sold by
Colon Margarita
Bought by
189 Legion St Inc
Seller's Agent
Michael Miguel
EXP Realty
Buyer's Agent
Michael Miguel
EXP Realty
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-7.62%
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$1,028,752

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$543,752
Avg. Annual Appreciation
130.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2022
Sold by
Chaparro Saturnina V
Bought by
Colon Margarita and Chaparro Saturnina V

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
189 Legion St Inc $485,000 --
Colon Margarita -- --
Colon Margarita -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Sold $485,000 0.0% $217 / Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Off Market $485,000 -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 For Sale $525,000 -- $234 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,649 $49,200 $21,300 $27,900
2025 $460 $48,600 $21,300 $27,300
2024 $460 $50,580 $21,300 $29,280
2023 $509 $49,020 $21,300 $27,720
2022 $361 $50,100 $21,300 $28,800
2021 $112 $51,780 $21,300 $30,480
2019 $415 $44,280 $21,300 $22,980
2018 $318 $9,583 $4,791 $4,792
2017 $276 $9,045 $5,360 $3,685
2016 $232 $8,536 $5,392 $3,144
2015 -- $8,533 $5,676 $2,857
2014 -- $8,460 $5,228 $3,232
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 834932

OneKey® MLS

APN: 03553-0019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.