$2,650,000
$250K PRICE DROP

1891 Sam Snead Dr Braselton, GA 30517

Estimated payment $16,453/month

Total Views 64,237
5 Beds
6.5 Baths
11,209 Sq Ft
$236 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

$150,000 Price Improvement - Now Offered at $2,650,000 | The Legends at Chateau Elan This is the moment. Now priced at $2,650,000, this estate in the prestigious, double-gated Legends at Chateau Elan represents one of the most compelling opportunities currently available in North Atlanta luxury. Set on a private 1.47-acre homesite, this European-inspired residence delivers scale, presence, and lifestyle in a way few homes can-beginning with the grand motor court, timeless stone-and-brick facade, and a welcoming covered front porch that sets the tone for what's inside. Step through the doors and experience a home designed to impress-soaring ceilings, walls of windows, rich hardwoods, and a dramatic staircase all anchored by a seamless, livable floor plan. At the heart of the home: a fully remodeled chef's kitchen that truly steals the show-custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, Viking appliances, an oversized island with seating, coffee bar, exposed beams, and a fireside keeping room that invites connection and conversation. This is where everyone will gather. The kitchen flows effortlessly to the breakfast room and covered outdoor living with fireplace, overlooking a private backyard retreat built for entertaining. The main-level owner's suite offers privacy and comfort, while upstairs features three ensuite bedrooms + a large flex/bonus space-ideal for family or guests. And then... the terrace level. Designed as a true extension of the home, it delivers a resort-style experience: Full gym with dual showers + dry sauna Fireside lounge + billiards area Custom bar + kitchenette Guest suite + additional laundry Flex space + storage An elevator shaft is already in place for future three-level access. Outdoors, this home transforms into your private retreat-oversized pool + spa, fire pit, expansive lawn, and total privacy. And the rarity? A 6-car garage-nearly impossible to find at this level.

Listing Agent

Rony Ghelerter

HOME Luxury Real Estate License #358486 Listed on: 11/01/2025

HOME Luxury Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $24,836

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 1.47 Acre Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Bookcases
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 5 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 6 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / F

Community Details

Overview

  • $1,500 Initiation Fee
  • Association fees include reserve fund, security

Est. Annual Taxes

$24,836

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2008
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Brick 4 Side, European, Traditional
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Thermostat
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.47
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 11209
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Dining Room Features: Seats 12+
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3975
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 7234
  • Unfinished Below Grade Sq Ft: 443
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 7234
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Master On Main Level, Sauna, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 1
  • Bedroom Main Level: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance
  • ParkingTotal: 6

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 3000
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf, Pool, Street Lights, Walk To Shopping

Fee Information

  • Initiation Fee: 1500
  • Association Fee Includes: Reserve Fund, Security

Schools

  • Elementary School: Duncan Creek
  • High School: Mill Creek
  • High School Bus: Yes
  • Middle School: Frank N Osborne
  • Middle School Bus: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot: 12

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 5

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 24836

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,525 $776,120 $140,920 $635,200
2024 $24,836 $776,120 $140,920 $635,200
2023 $24,836 $776,120 $140,920 $635,200
2022 $24,079 $750,120 $114,920 $635,200
2021 $18,672 $595,240 $85,280 $509,960
2020 $17,764 $537,480 $94,920 $442,560
2019 $14,528 $492,040 $70,920 $421,120
2018 $14,601 $492,040 $70,920 $421,120
2016 $14,346 $480,280 $70,920 $409,360
2015 $14,511 $480,280 $70,920 $409,360
2014 $14,594 $480,280 $70,920 $409,360
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $2,650,000 -5.4% $236 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $2,799,999 -3.4% $250 / Sq Ft
11/01/2025 11/01/25 For Sale $2,899,999 +16.0% $259 / Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Sold $2,500,000 0.0% $223 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2024 04/29/24 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2024 03/01/24 For Sale $2,500,000 +72.4% $223 / Sq Ft
09/10/2019 09/10/19 Sold $1,450,000 -3.0% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2019 07/23/19 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2019 02/05/19 For Sale $1,495,000 +33.5% $133 / Sq Ft
12/20/2012 12/20/12 Sold $1,120,000 -13.1% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2012 11/20/12 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2011 12/04/11 For Sale $1,289,500 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $2,500,000 --
Warranty Deed $2,150,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $1,450,000 --
Warranty Deed $1,120,000 --
Deed $900,000 --
Deed $1,063,600 --
Deed $365,000 --
Deed $310,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,720,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,050,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $896,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $650,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,472,437 No Value Available
Previous Owner $1,237,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $279,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Rony Ghelerter

HOME Luxury Real Estate

(706) 807-9589

Section Image

Rony Ghelerter has over 23 years of experience in new homes and residential sales. Although she grew up in a family of four generations of contractors, residential and commercial, her real estate career began while selling new homes in the Washington D.C. metro market, and her experience, paired with relationship building and client service, earned her a "Rookie of the Year" nomination with over $11 million in sales.