NOT LISTED FOR SALE

19 Alexander Crest Dr Fairview, NC 28730

Estimated Value: $699,000 - $950,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,587 Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 12, 2024

Last sale price $765,000 $296 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,652 / mo

54 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2024

Light and bright casual luxury, meticulously maintained, with updates throughout, 19 Alexander Crest Drive is truly move-in ready. The level 1+ acre lot offers relaxed living. A large office and formal dining room lead you to the vaulted great room with fireplace and the primary suite. Chat with guests and family from the bright, open kitchen. Step out onto the expansive deck to relax or entertain. Be creative in the 12x20’ heated, insulated shed. Upstairs is a large en-suite bedroom, third bedroom, hall bath, and large bonus bedroom/family room. Updates include new main and upper heat pumps, appliances, lighting throughout the house and grounds, generator circuit, interior paint, water filter/softener, and resealed driveway. You’re never far from shopping and entertainment, with a central location less than 10 minutes from Hickory Nut Farms, restaurants, and groceries, 15 minutes to the Blue Ridge Parkway, 20 minutes to the airport or downtown Asheville, and 30 minutes to Lake Lure.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Woolf

MACKEY REALTY LLC - AVL Brokerage Email: ben.woolf@mackeyrealty.com License #253909 Listed on: 03/14/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Lanteri

Nest Realty Asheville License #299643

Nest Realty Asheville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned OU

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone Veneer

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9685-65-3706-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.07 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Restrictions: Deed
  • Restrictions Description: No HOA, Alexander Crest is a public road, 1994 deed restrictions (BK 1801, PG 238-242), and 1997 (BK 1962, PG 481) and 2006 (Bk 2006, PG 739) amendments are in the listing attachments.
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 295.71
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: ben.woolf@mackeyrealty.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1708
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 879
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Generator Hookup
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2587
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Propane
  • Living Area: 2587
  • Bedroom Main: 1
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exclusions: Washer and Dryer, Generator, Refrigerator and Freezer in Garage, 2 Nest Cameras and Doorbell are negotiable items
  • Construction Type: Stone Veneer, Vinyl
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 9685-65-3706-00000
  • Zoning: OU
  • Plat Book Slide: 62/62-63

Listed on
Mar 14, 2024
Closed on
Jun 7, 2024
Sold by
Retamal Mauricio Alejandro and Retamal Jennifer Di
Bought by
Mark And Diane W Rehfield Living Trust and Rehfield
Seller's Agent
Ben Woolf
MACKEY REALTY LLC - AVL
Buyer's Agent
Andrew Lanteri
Nest Realty Asheville
List Price
$830,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-7.83%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$818,856

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,856
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.63%
Original Mortgage
$612,000
Outstanding Balance
$602,363
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$216,493

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2018
Sold by
Moore Wheeler Michael Dean and Moore Wheeler Chynthia
Bought by
Retamal Mauricio Alejandro and Retamal Jennifer Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,905
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 1998
Sold by
Wilson Mary Alexander
Bought by
Moore Wheeler Michael Dean and Moore Wheeler Cynthia

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mark And Diane W Rehfield Living Trust $765,000 None Listed On Document
Retamal Mauricio Alejandro $440,000 None Available
Moore Wheeler Michael Dean $29,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mark And Diane W Rehfield Living Trust $612,000
Previous Owner Retamal Mauricio Alejandro $417,905
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/12/2024 06/12/24 Sold $765,000 -5.5% $296 / Sq Ft
04/29/2024 04/29/24 Price Changed $809,900 -1.2% $313 / Sq Ft
04/05/2024 04/05/24 Price Changed $820,000 -1.2% $317 / Sq Ft
03/16/2024 03/16/24 For Sale $830,000 -- $321 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,416 $517,600 $92,600 $425,000
2024 $3,416 $504,200 $92,600 $411,600
2023 $3,416 $504,200 $92,600 $411,600
2022 $3,161 $499,300 $92,600 $406,700
2021 $3,161 $499,300 $0 $0
2020 $2,910 $431,800 $0 $0
2019 $2,910 $431,800 $0 $0
2018 $2,781 $431,800 $0 $0
2017 $2,781 $319,000 $0 $0
2016 $2,262 $319,000 $0 $0
2015 $2,262 $319,000 $0 $0
2014 $2,262 $319,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4116053

Canopy MLS

APN: 9685-65-3706-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.