19 Smith Ave Savannah, GA 31408
Estimated payment $2,086/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Screened Patio
- 2 Car Garage
- Front Porch
- Central Air
- Heating Available
About This Home
THE SELLER IS OFFERING A $4,000 CONCESSION TO THE BUYER AT CLOSING, TO BE APPLIED TOWARD CLOSING COSTS OR IMPROVEMENTS OF THEIR CHOOSING- 19 Smith Avenue is a truly special property offering charm, flexibility, and income-producing potential on an oversized 0.44-acre lot. The main residence is a classic bungalow-style home featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, complete with a welcoming front porch and a screened back porch—perfect for enjoying Lowcountry outdoor living. A detached two-car garage provides valuable storage and workshop space on the ground level, while the upstairs 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartment offers additional private living quarters and is currently leased for $1,250/month. Whether used for rental income, guests, or multi-generational living, this property offers exceptional versatility and long-term value. With approximately 1,850 square feet of combined living space across both dwellings, this is an exceptional offering combining charm, versatility, and income potential on an oversized homesite. PLEASE SEE SUPPLEMENT ATTACHMENTS FOR FULL HIGHLIGHTS, FEATURES, AND NOTABLE IMPROVEMENTS THROUGHOUT THE PROPERTY.
Listing Agent
Ridley Stallings
Engel & Volkers License #370720 Listed on: 02/09/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Melissa Rowan
Engel & Volkers License #350739
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,387
Year Built
- Built in 1930
Lot Details
- 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Duplex
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,850 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Tract 152 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 6000503063
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,066 | $98,520 | $20,000 | $78,520 |
| 2024 | $16 | $86,600 | $16,000 | $70,600 |
| 2023 | $1,632 | $52,800 | $9,360 | $43,440 |
| 2022 | $1,751 | $52,800 | $9,360 | $43,440 |
| 2021 | $1,525 | $52,800 | $9,360 | $43,440 |
| 2020 | $1,373 | $40,240 | $9,360 | $30,880 |
| 2019 | $1,167 | $40,240 | $9,360 | $30,880 |
| 2018 | $1,379 | $40,240 | $9,360 | $30,880 |
| 2017 | $1,277 | $39,880 | $9,880 | $30,000 |
| 2016 | $1,278 | $39,880 | $9,880 | $30,000 |
| 2015 | $1,088 | $39,880 | $9,880 | $30,000 |
| 2014 | $1,827 | $40,160 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | Price Changed | $369,000 | -2.6% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/09/2026 02/09/26 | For Sale | $379,000 | +31.6% | $205 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/11/2023 01/11/23 | Sold | $288,000 | -4.0% | $155 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/12/2022 12/12/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/24/2022 11/24/22 | For Sale | $299,900 | -- | $161 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $288,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $155,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: SA348474
APN: 6000503063
- 40 Azalea Ave
- 69 Lynn Dr
- 122 Bowman Ave
- 97 Azalea Ave
- 104 Smith Ave
- 108 Azalea Ave
- 122 Smith Ave
- 14 Redmond Ave
- 147 Camellia Ave
- 90 Varnedoe Ave
- 17 Russell Ave
- 13 Ronnie Ave
- 154 Azalea Ave
- 33 Russell Ave
- 164 Azalea Ave
- 171 Smith Ave
- 169 Azalea Ave
- 97 Bays Ave
- 113 Chatham Villa Dr
- 306 Chatham Villa Dr
- 99 Main St
- 16 Herty Ave
- 14 Redmond Ave
- 112 Denmark St
- 505 Davis Ave Unit B
- 416 Pinehurst Place
- 3508 Haslam Ave
- 901 Kessler Ct
- 19 Burke Ave
- 4024 Kessler Ave
- 4035 Kessler Ave
- 1326 Us Highway 80 W
- 517 Griffin Ave
- 704 Covington Ave
- 724 Covington Ave Unit 722
- 2014 Lewden St
- 120 Jenks St
- 2009 Eppinger St
- 209 Baker St
- 226 Fell St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.